Current Affairs Quiz: December 3, 2022

Page Contents

Who was the first woman president of the Indian Olympic Association?

A. P.V. Sindhu

B. PT USA

C.Mary Com

D.Saina Nehwal

Show Answer

Answer: Option B

Description:

PT Usha will be the first woman president of the Indian Olympic Association.

Who set a world record for hitting 7 6s in an over?

A. Joe Root

B.Rituraj Gaikwad

C.Virat Kohli

D.M.S.Dhoni

Show Answer

Correct Answer: B
Notes:

Rituraj Gaikwad set a world record with 7 sixes in one over.

The IRDAI calculates how much MSI is cheaper at the max life than the MFSL in the residual?

A.5%

B.6%

C.5.17%

D.8%

Show Answer

 Answer: C

Notes:

IRDAI has acquired MFSL in the remaining 5.17% shares held by MSI in Max Life.

The Orion spacecraft entered orbit around _.

A.Jupiter

B.Sani

C.Moon

D.Pluto

Show Answer

Correct Answer: C
Notes:

NASA’s Orion capsule has entered an orbit several hundred miles around the moon, as it approached the halfway mark of its test flight.

Which BBVA Foundation Biodiversity Conservation Awards has been awarded by the International Snow Leopard Trust?

A. 14th

B.15th

C.17th

D.20th.

Show Answer

Correct Answer: C
Notes:

The International Snow Leopard Trust was honored with the 17th BBVA Foundation Biodiversity Conservation Awards.

In which city will the G20 finance ministers meet on February 20?

A. Delhi

B.Hyderabad

C.Jaipur

D.Bangalore

Show Answer

Answer: D

Note:

The G-20 finance ministers will meet on February 20 in Bangalore.

Who won the 2022 Para Sports Person of the Year award?

A. Shivani Gupta

B.Kajal Verma

C.Priyanka Tandon

D.Avani Lekhara.

Show Answer

Answer: D

Note:

Avani Lekhara won the 2022 Para Sports Person of the Year award.

Joint military exercise Harimau Shakti 2022 between India and _ has been launched.

A. India

B.Australia

C.Indonesia

D.Malaysia

Show Answer

Answer: D

Note:

India and Malaysia have launched joint military exercise Harimau Shakti

Who will launch the ‘Tilting Train’ by 2026?

A.Germany

B.HongKong

C.Australia

D.India

Show Answer

Answer: D

Note:

By 2026, India will launch ’tilting trains’

Who opens the first launch and mission control center at SDSC?

A.Rishikul

B.Agnikul

C.Shyamkul

D.Prithvikul

Show Answer

Answer: B

Note:

Agnicul opens its first Launch and Mission Control Center at SDSC.

Which state will get India’s first Buddhist varsity?

A. Haryana

B.Madhya Pradesh

C.Tripura

D.Uttar Pradesh

Show Answer

Answer: Option C

Description:

Tripura is to get India’s first Buddhist varsity, with the foundation stone laid on November 29.

Which state will have the first integrated rocket facility in the nation?

A.U.P

B.Telangana

C.Haryana

D.Rajasthan

Show Answer

Answer: Option B

Description:

Telangana will have the country’s first integrated rocket facility.

Chief Minister of which state Nitish Kumar launched Ganga Jal Apurti Yojana?

A. Bihar

B.Rajasthan

C.Maharashtra

D.Himachal Pradesh

Show Answer

Answer: Option A

Description:

Bihar Chief Minister Nitish Kumar inaugurated the Ganga Jal Apurti Yojana.

S&P has cut its India growth forecast for FY23 by what percentage?

A.6%

B.7%

C.8%

D.9%

Show Answer

Answer: Option B

Description:

S&P cut its India growth forecast for FY23 to 7 per cent.

Emirates officially signed a unilateral codeshare partnership with which airline company?

A.Air Asia

B.Gulf Air

C.Sahara

D.Tage

Show Answer

Answer: Option B

Description:

Emirates and Gulf Air today officially signed a unilateral codeshare partnership.

Who is India’s Foreign Secretary now?

A.Vijay Keshav Gokhale

B.Subhra

C.Vinaya Mohan Quatra

D.Harish Vardhan Shringla.

Show Answer

Answer: Option C

Description:

Vinay Mohan received an extension to his term, and will now remain as Foreign Secretary until

What percentage should CIL charge to Key Mobility Solutions?

A.7%

B.8%

C.7.09%

D.9.02%

Show Answer

Answer: Option C

Description:

CIL is to acquire a 7.09% stake in Key Mobility Solutions.

Which state was the first in the country to get 5G services in all districts?

A.Gujarat

B.Sikkim

C.Assam

D.Kerala

Show Answer

Answer: Option A

Description:

Gujarat was the first state in the country to get 5G services in all districts.

Who was appointed chairman of the National Commission for the Backward?

A. Hansraj Gangaram Ahir

B.Anil Kumar Dubey

C.Satish Singh

D.Devender Bhardwaj

Show Answer

Answer: Option A

Description:

Hansraj Gangaram Ahir was appointed as the Chairman of the National Commission for the Backward.

The Wassenaar arrangement seen in the news was associated with which field?

[A] Conventional weapons.

[B] Climate change.

[C] Crypto-currency.

[D] Nuclear weapons.

Show Answer

Answer: Option A

Description:

  India will chair the plenary of the Wassenaar Arrangement on January 1, 2023 for one year.

  Five years ago, India joined the 42-member voluntary export control regime, which oversees the transfer of conventional weapons and dual-use goods.

Which institution released ‘State of Global Water Resources 2021’?

[A] FAO

[B] WMO

[C] UNEP

[D] UNFCCC

Show Answer

Correct Answer: B

Note:

  The World Meteorological Organization (WMO) has released a report titled ‘State of Global Water Resources

  According to the report, the volume of water available in the Ganges and groundwater in the river-basin declined sharply between 2002 and 2021. The report also identified several other global hot spots showing the same trend.

India signed ‘Economic Development Cooperation Fund Loan’ agreement for intelligent transport system, with whom?

[A] Australia.

[B] In France.

[C] South Korea.

[D] in Sweden.

Show Answer

Correct Answer: C

Note:

  India and South Korea have signed the agreement on an Economic Development Cooperation Fund loan worth more than 245 billion Korean won.

  The agreement is for establishment of intelligent transport system on the Nagpur-Mumbai Super Communication Expressway project in Delhi. South Korea was, in 2016, designated as India’s official development assistance partner for development cooperation.

Gross GST collected in November?

[A] Rs 1.46 crore.

[B] Rs 1.26 crore.

[C] Rs 1.06 crore.

[D] Rs.0.96 crore.

Show Answer

  Correct Answer: A

  Notes:

  The gross GST revenue collected in November 2022 stood at Rs 1,45,867 crore. Revenue for the November quarter was 1.5 billion rupees higher than the same month last year.

  Of the total revenue, CGST is Rs 25,681 crore, SGST is Rs 32,651 crore, IGST is Rs 77,103 crore and Cess is Rs 10,0 10,433 crore.

Advanced Light Helicopter (ALH) MK-III Squadron- 840 Sq (CG) Who Manufactures?

[A] DRDO

[B] HAL

[C] Mazagon Dock.

[D] Vel

Show Answer

Correct Answer: B

  Notes:

  Indian Coast Guard Advanced Light Helicopter (ALH) MK-III Squadron- 840 Sq (CG), by DG VS Pathaniana at ICG Air Station, Chennai commissioned.

  The LHMK-II helicopters are manufactured indigenously by Hindustan Aeronautics Limited (HAL). They include advanced radar, power engines, advanced communication systems, search-and-rescue homer as well as other equipment for reconnaissance. A total of 16 LHMK-III aircraft have been deployed to the Indian Coast Guard in phases.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Shopping Cart
error: Copying Not Allowed !!
Scroll to Top