Current Affairs Quiz: December 6, 2022

Page Contents

Sri Sri Ravi Shankar has received ‘The Emissary of Peace’ award in which county?

A. UK

B.USA

C.Australia

D.Italy

Show Answer

Answer: Option B

Description:

Indian spiritual leader and global humanitarian Sri Sri Ravi Shankar was conferred the prestigious “The Emissary of Peace” award by the National Civil Rights Museum in the US city of Memphis.

Which country’s naval fleet is making a friendly visit to Vietnam?

A. India

B.France

C.Angola

D.Greece

Show Answer

Correct Answer: A
Notes:

 The Indian Navy fleet visited Vietnam on a friendly visit.

 Famous lyricist, poet, and writer Parson Joshi was the brand ambassador of which state?

A. Uttarakhand

B.Odisha

C.Kerala

D.Tamil Nadu

Show Answer

 Answer: A

Notes:

 Renowned lyricist, poet, and writer Parson Joshi became the brand ambassador of Uttarakhand.

On what date will India assume the chairmanship of the Wassenaar Arrangement?

A. 2 February 2023

B. 1 January 2023

C. 6 January 2023

D. 5 January 2023

Show Answer

Correct Answer: B
Notes:

 India will assume the chairmanship of the Wassenaar Arrangement (WA) Plenary on 01 January 2023 for a period of one year.

Advanced light helicopter MK-III was commissioned in which city?

 A. Pune

B.Mumbai

C.Delhi

D.Chennai

Show Answer

Correct Answer: D
Notes:

Advanced light helicopter MK-III commissioned in Chennai.

In which state has the Election Commission set up a polling booth for a single voter?

A. Gujarat

B.Rajasthan

C.Karnataka

D.Chhattisgarh.

Show Answer

Answer: A

Note:

The Election Commission has set up a single voter polling booth in Gujarat.

In which state was the first Tribal Winter Festival held?

A. Rajasthan

B. J&K

C. West Bengal

D. Kerala

Show Answer

Answer: B

Note:

First Tribal Winter Festival at Bandipora, J&K.

In which state is the International Lusophone Festival to be held?

A.Goa

B.Manipur

C.Punjaba

D.Tripura.

Show Answer

Answer: A

Note:

 The International Lusophone Festival is going to be held in Goa.

KIIT awarded the Rashtriya Khel Protsahan Puruskar on an annual basis?

A.2025

B.2021

C.2022

D.2023

Show Answer

Answer: C

Note:

 KIIT awarded Rashtriya Khel Protsahan Puruskar

Which state government launched the ‘One District One Sport’ scheme?

A. Uttar Pradesh

B.Madhya Pradesh

C.Arunachal Pradesh

D.Himachal Pradesh

Show Answer

Answer: A

Note:

The UP government launched the ‘One District One Sport’ scheme.

What was Mumbai’s rank in the Global Prime Cities Index by Knight Frank?

A.27th

B.25th

C.22nd

D.23rd.

Show Answer

Answer: Option C

Description:

Mumbai was ranked 22nd in Knight Frank’s Global Prime Cities Index.

The first Sylhet-Shillong festival was held in which state’s barangay?

A.Bihar

B.Sikkim

C.Assam

D.Goa

Show Answer

Answer: Option C

Description:

The first Sylhet-Shillong festival originated in the Barak region of Assam.

48,500- In what country was a ‘zombie virus’ found that lived for years at the bottom of a frozen lake?

 A. Brazil

B.Canada

C.Russia

D.China

Show Answer

Answer: Option C

Description:

French scientists have resurrected a 48,500-year-old “zombie virus” buried at the bottom of a frozen lake in Russia.

Who is raising Rs 1,000 crore through Maidan infrastructure bond issue?

A. SBI

B. ICICI

C. PNB

D. RBI

Show Answer

Answer: Option A

Description:

State Bank of India raises Rs 1,000 crore through the Maidan Infrastructure Bond issue.

Which state’s green starter tree tag won the prize at the 2022 Climathon?

A. Meghalaya

B.Sikkim

C.Rajasthan

D.Kerala

Show Answer

Answer: Option D

Description:

Kerala Green Start-Up Tree Tag Bags were awarded at the 2022 Climathon.

Who was appointed as the secretary of the Goigi School Education & Literacy Department of the Ministry of Education?

A. Sushil Kumar

B.Anand Kumar

C.Sanjay Kumar

D.Sanjeev Kumar

Show Answer

Answer: Option C

Description:

Sanjay Kumar holds the post of Secretary, Goi School Education and Literacy Department, Ministry of Education.

India will assume the presidency of the UNSC in 2022?

 A.December

B.February

C.September

D.November

Show Answer

Answer: Option A

Description:

India will join the UNSC in December

Which country will host the third Twenty20 World Cup cricket tournament for the blind?

A.Canada

B.Australia

C.India

D.America

Show Answer

Correct Answer: C

Note:

 Blind’s third Twenty20 World Cup cricket tournament is to be held in India.

India and who completed the bilateral exercise ‘Agni Warrior’?

A. Singapore

B.Cambodia

C.France

D.Albania

Show Answer

 Answer: Option A

  explain:

India and Singapore have concluded bilateral exercise ‘Agni Warrior’

Which latest nuclear stealth bomber was named ‘B-21’?

  [A] Israel

  [B] Russia

  [C] USA

  [D] Ukraine

Show Answer

Correct Answer: C

  Notes:

  The US Air Force has unveiled its latest nuclear stealth bomber called the ‘B-21’ that will replace the aircraft that first flew in the Cold War.

  The country’s first new bombers in 30 years cost about USD 100 each.

Which is the only authorized institution for the sale and financing of electoral bonds in India?

[A] State Bank of India.

[B] Policy Commission.

[C] Reserve Bank of India.

[D] Securities Exchange Board of India.

Show Answer

Correct Answer: A

  Notes:

  The government allowed the sale and maintenance of electoral bonds through 29 branches of State Bank of India (SBI) across the country.

  Electoral bonds can be purchased by any person who is a citizen of India or incorporated or established in India. Any person(s) may purchase electoral bonds, either alone or jointly with other persons.

Which city was the host of the first G20 Sherpa meeting in India?

[A] Udaipur.

[B] Jodhpur.

[C] Varanasi.

[D] Gandhi Nagar.

Show Answer

Correct Answer: A

  Notes:

  The Sherpa meeting of India’s G-20 presidency is being held in Udaipur, Rajasthan. It is attended by international Sherpas, their delegations, and heads of invited International Organizations (IOs) from members of the G20, 9 guest countries and many others.

  The discussions of the 1st Sherpa Meeting were opened by India’s G20 Sherpa Amitabh Kant.

Who has been appointed as the Chairman of the National Statistical Commission?

[A] Rajiv Laxman Karandikar.

[B] Amitabh Kant.

[C] Rajiv Kumar.

[D] Parameswaran.

Show Answer

  Correct Answer: A

  Notes:

  Rajeev Laxman Karandikar, professor emeritus of the Chennai Mathematical Institute (CMI), has been appointed as the part-time chairperson of the National Statistical Commission of India (NSCI) for a period of three years.

  The National Statistical Commission of India is an autonomous body constituted in June 2005 on the recommendation of the Rangarajan Commission.

In which country is the Semeru volcano seen in the news?

[A] Philippines.

[B] Indonesia.

[C] Japan.

[D] Australia.

Show Answer

Correct Answer: B

  Notes:

  The Semeru volcano has begun to erupt on the Indonesian island of Java. The eruption ahs generated massive volcanic ash and displaced more than 2,000 people from East Java province.

  According to the Indonesian Disaster Management Agency (BNPB), no injuries or deaths have been reported so far. Mount Semeru is located about 640 kilometers southwest of the capital Jakarta.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Shopping Cart
error: Copying Not Allowed !!
Scroll to Top