Current Affairs Quiz: December 8, 2022

Page Contents

In which month did India hold the presidency of the UN Security Council?

A. March

B. October

C. November

D. December

Show Answer

Answer: Option D

Description:

India served as the presidency of the UN Security Council for the month of December.

Which state will inaugurate the first drone station for healthcare service delivery?

A.Rajasthan

B.Meghalaya

C.Assam

D.Odisha

Show Answer

Correct Answer: B
Notes:

Meghalaya to open first drone station for healthcare service delivery

Who was appointed chairman of the National Statistical Commission?

A. Harshavardhan Singh

B.Ravinder Kumar

C.Rajiv Laxman Karandikar

D.Anand Sachdev

Show Answer

 Answer: C

Notes:

Rajiv Laxman Karandikar was appointed as the Chairman of the National Statistical Commission.

On what date is World Soil Day celebrated every year?

A. Dec 03

B. Dec 04

C. Dec 05

D. Dec 02

Show Answer

Correct Answer: C
Notes:

World Soil Day is celebrated on 5th December every year.

Which country along with USA completed the 18th edition of joint military exercise ‘Yudh Abhyas’?

A. Australia

B. India

C. Hong Kong

D. America

Show Answer

Correct Answer: B
Notes:

India and the United States have concluded the 18th edition of the joint military exercise ‘Yudh Abhyas’

 In which state was the monthly pension amount of differently abled persons collected?

A. Gujarat

B. Tamil Nadu

C. Rajasthan

D. Assam

Show Answer

Answer: B

Note:

Monthly pensions of people with various disabilities were collected in Tamil Nadu.

Dr. Jitendra Singh will lead the Indian delegation to Which City Space Debate?

A. England

B. Paris

C. London

D. Abu Dhabi

Show Answer

Answer: D

Note:

Dr. Jitendra Singh led the Indian delegation to the Abu Dhabi Space Debate.

Who won the Banker’s Bank of the Year award at the Global Banking Summit?

A. SBI

B. ICICI

C. CANARA BANK

D. PNB

Show Answer

Answer: C

Note:

Canara Bank won the Bankers Bank of the Year Award at the Global Banking Summit.

How many female scientists of Indian origin are selected for the Australian Superstar of STEM?

A. 1

B. 2

C. 3

D. 4

Show Answer

Answer: C

Note:

Three Indian women are among the 60 scientists, technologists, engineers, and mathematicians named STEM Australian Superstars. Three Indians are among those recognized as STEM superstars this year: Neelima Kadiala, Dr. Ana Baburmani, and Dr. Indrani Mukherjee.

Who has been appointed as the new revenue secretary?

A. Sanjeev Kumar

B. Rajpal Rajput

C. Devendra Jha

D. Sanjay Malhotra

Show Answer

Answer: D

Note:

Sanjay Malhotra has been appointed as the new revenue secretary.

Which country will host the third Blind Twenty20 Cricket World Cup-2022?

A. India

B. Canada

C. HongKong

D. Germany

Show Answer

Answer: Option A

Description:

The Third Blind Twenty20 Cricket World Cup 2022 will be held in India.

 In which city was the first National Coastal Security Conference-2022 held?

A. Jaipur

B.Delhi

C.Chennai

D.Kolkata.

Show Answer

Answer: Option C

Description:

The first National Coastal Security Conference-2022 is being held in Chennai.

What day do we celebrate National Advocate Day?

A. Dec 03

B. Dec 04

C. Dec 06

D. Dec 02

Show Answer

Answer: Option A

Description:

 National Advocate Day is celebrated on December 3.

Who did wearables brand Noise sign as a brand ambassador?

A. Virat Kohli

B. Irfan Pathan

C. Abhimanyu Singh

D. Abhijit Sharma

Show Answer

Answer: Option A

Description:

Wearable brand Noise on Friday said it has signed up cricketer Virat Kohli as its brand ambassador for smartwatches.

Which city will celebrate Indian Navy Day in 2022?

A. Delhi

B. Chennai

C. Mumbai

D. Visakhapatnam

Show Answer

Answer: Option D

Description:

Every year on December 4, the Indian Navy commemorates the launch of Operation Trident against Pakistan during the Indo-Pak war. The Indian Navy had carried out the Night Strike on December 4-5, 1971. This year, for the first time, MCD was conducted in the state. Our Honorable President Smt. Dropdi Murmu is invited as ‘Guest of Honour’ for the ‘Operational Demonstration’ to be held in Visakhapatnam.

Saurashtra beat Maharashtra by ___ wickets in the final of the Vijay Hazare Trophy.

A. 5

B. 3

C. 4

D. 6

Show Answer

Answer: Option A

Description:

Saurashtra beat Maharashtra by five runs in the Vijay Hazare Trophy final.

Who is the keynote guest at the first Millets-Smart Nutritious Food Conclave?

A. Narendra Modi

B. Harsh Vardhan

C. Piyush Goyal

D. Amit Shah

Show Answer

Answer: Option C

Description:

To boost milk exports, the government is holding a day-long ‘millet-smart nutritious food’ conclave in New Delhi. Union Commerce and Industry Minister Piyush Goyal will be the chief guest at the conclave. At the first millets conclave of its kind, the government will release an e-catalogue of India’s 30 potential importing countries and 21 millet producing states.

When is International Cheetah Day celebrated each year?

A. Dec 02

B. Dec 04

C. Dec 03

D. Dec 05

Show Answer

Correct Answer: B

Note:

International Cheetah Day has been celebrated annually since 2010 on December 4. Dr. Laurie Marker chose this day as International Cheetah Day in memory of Khayam, a cheetah she bred from a cub at the Wildlife Safari in Winston, Oregon.

With which profession was the recently deceased Y K Alagh associated?

[A] An economist.

[B] Sportsman.

[C] business-person.

[D] Scientist.

Show Answer

Answer: Option A

explain:

Veteran economist and former Union Minister Yoginder K Alagha passed away at the age of

He was the Union Minister of State for Planning and Program Implementation, Science and Technology and Power during 1996-9 He served as Vice Chancellor of Jawaharlal Nehru University in Delhi.

Which is the host country of ‘12th World Hindi Conference’?

[A] Italy.

[B] Germany.

[C] UK

[D] Fiji.

Show Answer

Correct Answer: D

Notes:

The 12th World Hindi Conference is being held in Fiji in February 2023 by the Ministry of External Affairs in collaboration with the Government of Fiji.

According to the Ministry of External Affairs, the main theme of the conference is “Hindi: From Traditional Knowledge to Artificial Knowledge”. Eleven World Hindi Conferences have been held in different countries, so far.

What will be the repo rate after the Monetary Policy Committee (MPC) meeting in December 2022?

[A] 5.9 %.

[B] 6.25 %.

[C] 6.50 %.

[D] 6.75 %.

Show Answer

Correct Answer: B

Notes:

The Reserve Bank of India’s (RBI) Monetary Policy Committee (MPC) raised the rate by 35 basis points (bps) to 6.25 per cent with immediate effect.

The policy rate is now at its highest level since August 2018 and is the fifth rate hike by the central bank this financial year. The MPC decided to remain focused on removing the accommodative stance. The Standing Deposit Facility (SDF) rate remains adjusted at 6.00 per cent and the marginal standing facility (MSF) rate and bank rate at 6.50 per cent.

Name the cyclone that formed over the Bay of Bengal recently crossed the coasts of the southern states?

[A] Mandos.

[B] Ashani

[C] Sitrang.

[D] Mocha.

Show Answer

Correct Answer: A

Notes:

Cyclone Mandos is located over the southwestern Bay of Bengal about 620 km southeast of Chennai. The storm is likely to sweep across the coasts of northern Tamil Nadu, Puducherry and Andhra Pradesh between Puducherry and Sriharikota.

Under its influence, parts of coastal Tamil Nadu, Puducherry and Andhra Pradesh are likely to experience heavy rains for two days. A red alert has already been issued for coastal Andhra Pradesh, Tamil Nadu and Puducherry.

According to the World Bank’s India Development Update, India’s GDP for 2022-23 is expected to grow by what percent.?

[A] 8.1 %.

[B] 7.5 %;

[C] 7.2 %.

[D] 6.9 %.

Show Answer

Correct Answer: D

Notes:

The World Bank raised India’s gross domestic product (GDP) growth forecast for the current fiscal (FY23) to 6.9 per cent from 6.5 per cent.

According to the India Development Update, the World Bank cited the economy’s resilience to external headwinds, and a strong out-turn in the second quarter of the current fiscal. The report predicts that the economy will grow at a slightly lower rate of 6.6 per cent in FY24 from the previous 7 per cent.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Shopping Cart
error: Copying Not Allowed !!
Scroll to Top