Current Affairs Quiz: November 15, 2022

Page Contents

Which is the only Indian company to be ranked in the top 100 of Forbes World’s Best Employers Ranking 2022?

A. Tata Consultancy Services

B.Adani Group

C.Infosys

D.Reliance Industries

Show Answer

Correct Answer: D

Note:

Reliance Industries has emerged 20th in Forbes’ sixth annual World’s Best Employers list. This was done in collaboration with market research company Statista.

Pramod Bhagat and Manisha Ramadas won singles gold medals at the BWF Para-Badminton World Championship 2022. In which city was the BWF Para-Badminton World Championship 2022 held?

A. Tokyo

B.New Delhi

C.Paris

D.Berlin

Show Answer

Correct Answer: A
Notes:

Pramod Bhagat and Manisha Ramadas won singles gold at the BWF Para-Badminton World Championships in Tokyo.

Who will be inducted into the ICC Hall of Fame 2022?

A. Ridley Jacobs

B.Ramanresh Sarwan

C.Shivnarin Chanderpoul

D.Darren Ganga

Show Answer

 Answer: C

Notes:

Shivnarin Chanderpal has been inducted into the ICC Hall of Fame 2022. The other two are Charlotte Edwards and Abdul Kadir. Chanderpaul is one of the most celebrated figures in the history of West Indies cricket.

According to the data, mutual fund penetration is highest in which state?

A.Maharashtra

B.Telangana

C.Gujarat

D.Kerala

Show Answer

Correct Answer: A
Notes:

As of November 2022, Maharashtra, New Delhi and Goa have the highest mutual fund penetration in India.

On what date is the World Science Day for Peace and Development celebrated?

A. November 14

B.November 10

C.November 11

D.November 05

Show Answer

Correct Answer: B
Notes:

World Science Day for Peace and Development is celebrated on November 10 to highlight the important role of science in society and the need to engage the broader public in dialogue on emerging scientific issues.

‘Atal New India Challenge (ANIC)’ is an initiative of which institution?

A. DRDO

B. NITI Aayog

C. ISRO

D. RBI

Show Answer

Correct Answer: B
Notes:

The Atal Innovation Mission (AIM) under the NITI Aayog has launched women-centric challenges under Phase-II of the second edition of the Atal New India Challenge (ANIC).

Who will open the 53rd International Film Festival of India (IFFI)?

A. Mediterranean Fever

B.The Story Taylor

C.Alma and Oscar

D.The Kashmir Files.

Show Answer

Correct Answer: C
Notes:
The Austrian movie “Alma and Oskar”, directed by Dieter Werner, will open the 53rd International Film Festival of India (IFFI) in Goa from November 20 to 28.

Who is the author of “E. K. Janaki Ammal: Life and Scientific Contributions”?

A. Raunak Sharma

B.Nirmala James

C.Rahul Kumar

D.Deepak Tiwari

Show Answer

Correct Answer: B
Notes:
Retired schoolteacher Nirmala James has written a new book titled “E. K. Janaki Ammal: Life and Scientific Contributions”, which covers the life and remarkable achievements of Edablath Kakkat Janaki Ammal (E. K. Janaki Ammal), India’s first woman botanist.

The National Florence Nightingale Awards are presented to recognize services in which field?

A.Economics

B.Science and Technology

C.Architecture

D.Nursing

Show Answer

Correct Answer: D
Notes:
The National Florence Nightingale Awards are presented to nursing to recognize outstanding services provided by nurses

Who approved the proposal to engage retired army veterans to train state police personnel?

A.Arunachal Pradesh

B.Uttar Pradesh

C.Assam

D.Meghalaya

Show Answer

Correct Answer: C
Notes:
The Assam Cabinet gave its nod to the proposal to engage retired army veterans to train state police personnel.

LIC has increased its shareholding in Voltas by buying an additional 2 per cent stake by buying how many expensive shares through open market transactions?

A. 535 cr

B. 635 cr

C. 935 cr

D. 735 cr

Show Answer

Correct Answer: B
Notes:
LIC is buying an additional Rs 635 crore stake in Voltas. Life Insurance Corporation of India (LIC) has increased its shareholding in Voltas by acquiring an additional 2 per cent stake.

Which institution during COP-27 launched the ‘Executive Action Plan of Early Warnings for All’?

A.W.E.F.

B.I.M.F.

C.U.E.P.

D.W.M. O

Show Answer

Correct Answer: D
Notes:
The World Meteorological Organization (WMO) released the ‘Executive Action Plan of Early Warnings for All’ at a roundtable meeting at the 27th Conference of the Parties to the United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change (COP27).

In which city is the ‘PM Gati Shakti Multimodal Waterways Summit’ being held?

A. Varanasi

B. Kolkata

C. Pune

D. Ahmedabad

Show Answer

Correct Answer: A
Notes:
The Union Shipping Minister is set to inaugurate the PM Gati Shakti Multimodal Waterways Summit in Varanasi.

Aruna Miller has become the first Indian to hold the office of lieutenant governor of which US state?

A.Georgia

B.Alaska

C.Maryland

D.Florida

Show Answer

Correct Answer: C
Notes:
Indian-American politician Aruna Miller created history as the first Indian-American to hold the office of lieutenant governor in the state of Maryland.

Who partnered with the Business Association of Nagas (BAN) to support 1,000 entrepreneurs in terms of financing in Nigeria State?

A. Axis Bank

B. Indian Bank

C. HDFC Bank

D. State Bank of India

Show Answer

Correct Answer: D
Notes:
State Bank of India (SBI) in collaboration with Business Association of Nagas (BAN) has decided to provide financing support to 1,000 entrepreneurs. An MoU has been signed between the two parties to provide ease of doing business and financing to MSMEs of Naga entrepreneurs in the state.

The Bureau of Energy Efficiency (BEE) has partnered with which of the following to promote energy efficiency financing for MSMEs in November 2022?

A. SIDBI

B. DYKE

C. RBI

D. NABARD

Show Answer

Correct Answer: A
Notes:
The Bureau of Energy Efficiency (BEE) and Small Industries Development Bank of India (SIDBI) have partnered to promote energy efficiency financing for MSMEs.

Which company has appointed Bjorn Gulden, its new chief executive, and he as company will acquire the German sportswear brand in January?

A.adidas

B.Reebok

C.Nike

D.Puma

Show Answer

Correct Answer: A
Notes:
Adidas has appointed rival Puma CEO Bjorn Gulden as its new chief executive who as company will take over the German sportswear brand in January.

Which Union Ministry launched ‘Transport 4 All Challenge Stage-2 and Citizen Perception Survey-2022’?

A.Ministry of External Affairs

B.Ministry of Rural Development

C.Ministry of Road Transport and Highways

D.Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs.

Show Answer

Correct Answer: D
Notes:
Union Housing and Urban Affairs Minister Hardeep Singh Puri today launched the Transport 4 All Challenge Stage-II and Citizen Perception Survey 2022 virtually.

On what date is International Week of Science and Peace celebrated annually around the world?

A. November 9 to November 14

B.November 8 to November 13

C.November 10 to November 15

D.November 12 to November 17th

Show Answer

Correct Answer: A
Notes:
November 9 to November 14 is celebrated annually around the world as the International Week of Science and Peace.

Who said at least 15k people died in Europe in 2022 due to severe weather?

A. WMO

B. UNEP

C. FAO

D. WHO

Show Answer

Correct Answer: D
Notes:
The World Health Organization (WHO) estimates that by 2022 at least 15,000 people will have died in Europe so far.

Which state hosts the 53rd edition of ‘International Film Festival of India’?

[A] West Bengal.

[B] Goa.

[C] Karnataka.

[D] Odisha

Show Answer

Correct Answer: B
Notes:
The 53rd edition of the International Film Festival of India will be held in November 2022 in the state of Goa. The Satyajit Ray Lifetime Achievement Award will be presented to Spanish film director Carlos Soura. France is the ‘spotlight’ country of the event. The second edition of ’75 Creative Minds of Tomorrow’, an initiative of the Ministry of Broadcasting and Information, will also be held.

Which team won the ‘T20 World Cup Trophy 2022’?

[A] England.

[B] Australia.

[C] India.

[D] Pakistan.

Show Answer

Correct Answer: A
Notes:
England defeated Pakistan by five wickets at the Melbourne Cricket Ground to win their second Twenty20 World Cup title. Ben Stokes scored an unbeaten half-century to win the title. Sam Curran was named player of the match and player of the tournament.

Which state ordered a total ban on the public display of weapons and songs glorifying violence?

[A] Kerala.

[B] Punjab.

[C] Jharkhand.

[D] West Bengal.

Show Answer

Correct Answer: B
Notes:
Punjab’s Aam Aadmi Party (AAP) government ordered a total ban on public display of weapons and songs glorifying violence. The order has mandated a total ban on carrying or displaying weapons at public gatherings, places of worship, ceremonies or other events.

When was the ‘National Hydrogen Mission’ launched?

[A] 2002 Published.

[B] 2007 Published.

[C] 2010 Published.

[D] 2021 Published.

Show Answer

Correct Answer: D
Notes:
India recently submitted its Long-Term Low Emissions Development Strategy to the United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change (UNFCCC) at COP27. The National Hydrogen Mission, launched in 2021, aims to make India a green hydrogen hub. India also aims to reach 20% by 2025, the largest adopter of electric vehicles, ethanol blending.

India has recently contributed USD 100 million to the Science and Technology Fund of which bloc?

[A] Shark

[B] ASEAN

[C] G-20

[D] ISA

Show Answer

Correct Answer: B
Notes:
India has announced an additional contribution of USD 5 million to the ASEAN-India Science and Technology Fund. The contribution aims to enhance cooperation in the sectors of public health, renewable energy and smart agriculture. The ASEAN-India Science and Technology collaboration began in 1996 with the establishment of the ASEAN India S&T Working Group (AIWGST).

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Shopping Cart
error: Copying Not Allowed !!