Current Affairs Quiz: November 20, 2022

Page Contents

Which country signed the Just Energy Transition Partnership (JETP) at the G-20 Summit in 2022?

 A.Indonesia

B.India

C.Japan

D.China

Show Answer

Answer: Option A

Description:

Indonesia signed the Just Energy Transition Partnership, or JETP, with international lenders and major nations on the sidelines of the G-20 summit in Bali.

Who has been elected as the Chairman of the ‘Athletes’ Commission’ of the Indian Olympic Association?

 A. Achantha Sarath Kamal

B. Meerabai Chanu

C. PV Sindhu

D. Mary Kom

Show Answer

Correct Answer: D
Notes:

Olympic medalist Mary Kom has been elected as the Chairperson of the Athletes’ Commission of the Indian Olympic Association.

C. V. Ananda Bose was appointed as the Governor of which state?

 [A] Andhra Pradesh

[B] Tamil Nadu

[C] West Bengal

[D] Tamil Nadu

Show Answer

 Answer: C

Notes:

Dr. CV Ananda Bose was appointed as the new Governor of West Bengal. The appointment is announced through the notification of Rashtrapati Bhavan.

Manipur Governor La Ganesan has been in additional charge of West Bengal since July after his predecessor Jagdeep Dhankhar resigned after being nominated as the vice-presidential candidate of the National Democratic Alliance.

Which state will host the 2nd edition of North East Olympic Games in 2022?

[A] Assam

[B] Meghalaya

[C] Manipur

[D] Sikkim

Show Answer

Correct Answer: B
Notes:

In 2022, the 2nd edition of the North East Olympic Games was organized in Shillong, Meghalaya. Manipur emerged as the overall team champion with a total of 240 medals.

Assam secured the second position with a total of 203 medals followed by Arunachal Pradesh. During the week-long event, around 3000 participants from North Eastern states competed in 18 categories. Nagaland will host the next edition of the North East Olympic Games.

‘Respect of Marriage Act’ is related to which country?

[A] Germany

[B] USA

[C] UK

[D] France

Show Answer

Correct Answer: B
Notes:

The US Senate advanced the ‘Respect for Marriage Act’, which provides federal protections for same-sex and interracial marriages.

The Respect for Marriage Act repeals the previous Defense of Marriage Act and protects same-sex and interracial marriage by recognizing valid marriages regardless of sex, race, ethnicity, or national origin.

Dhoni Polo Airport was inaugurated in which state/UT?

[A] Sikkim

[B] Arunachal Pradesh

[C] West Bengal

[D] Jharkhand

Show Answer

Answer: B

Note:

Prime Minister Narendra Modi inaugurated Arunachal Pradesh’s first greenfield airport – Dhoni Polo Airport at Hollangi, Itanagar.

The Prime Minister laid the foundation stone for the airport in February 2019. Doni Polo Airport is the third operational airport in Arunachal Pradesh taking the total number of airports in the North East region to 16.

India is all set to unveil ‘Young Professionals Scheme’ with which country?

[A] Japan

[B] South Korea

[C] UK

[D] USA

Show Answer

Answer: C

Note:

 India and the UK are set to unveil a new reciprocal visa system that will allow 3,000 degree-holding Indian nationals between the ages of 18 and 30 to come to Britain every year to live and work for up to two years.

The UK-India Young Professionals Scheme is reciprocal and will open in early 2023. It will be launched in the first bilateral meeting between Prime Minister Narendra Modi and his British counterpart Rishi Sunak on the sidelines of the G20 summit in Bali. India is the first country to benefit from such a scheme.

According to figures released by the Ministry of Commerce, India’s exports will decline by what percent to $29.78 billion in October 2022?

A.17%

B.14%

C.21%

D.5%

Show Answer

Answer: A

Note:

 India’s exports fell 17% to $29.78 billion in October 2022.

Which global group announced ‘Global Shield’ insurance initiative?

A.G-20 and V20

B.WEFC

C.UNEP

D.G-7 and V20

Show Answer

Answer: D

Note:

The ‘Global Shield’ insurance initiative was officially launched by the G7 and V20 group of 58 climate-vulnerable countries at the COP27 climate summit in Egypt.

International Day of Tolerance is celebrated on which date every year?

A. November 20

B. November 18

C. November 16

D. November 17

Show Answer

Answer: C

Note:

International Day of Tolerance is celebrated on November 16 every year to create awareness about the importance of tolerance in society.

Which edition of the ‘Pan-India’ Coastal Defense Exercise ‘Sea Vigil-22’ concluded?

A.4th

B.3rd

C.2nd

D.5th

Show Answer

Answer: Option B

Description:

The 3rd edition of the ‘Pan-India’ coastal defense exercise ‘Samudra Jagaran-22’ has concluded.

What will be the retail inflation rate recorded in India in October 2022?

A.7%

B.7.41%

C.6.77%

D.7.79%

Show Answer

Answer: Option C

Description:

India’s retail inflation based on Consumer Price Index (CPI) has eased sharply to 6.77 percent on annual basis in October from 7.41 percent in September 2022.

Who has been appointed as the Director of Central Board of Reserve Bank of India (RBI)?

A. Mahendra Shah

B. Krishnan Shankarasubramaniam

C. Dixit Joshi

D. Vivek Joshi

Show Answer

Answer: Option D

Description:

 The central government has appointed Financial Services Secretary Vivek Joshi as a director on the central board of the Reserve Bank of India (RBI).

46th edition of Wangla Mahotsav is organized in which states?

A. West Bengal

B. Tripura

C. Assam

D. Meghalaya

Show Answer

Answer: Option D

Description:

The 46th edition of Wangala Utsav, also known as the 100 Drums Festival and one of the most famous post-harvest carnivals of Meghalaya, concluded at Chibragre, Wangala Dam near Tura in West Garo Hills district.

According to the United Nations ‘World Population Prospects 2022’ report, in which year India is expected to have a population of 1.668 billion while China’s population will fall to 1.317 billion?

A.2030

B.2023

C.2050

D.2080

Show Answer

Answer: Option C

Description:

By 2050, India is expected to have a population of 1.668 billion while China’s population will decline to 1.317 billion.

National Press Day is celebrated on which day every year?

A. November 14

B. November 16

C. November 11

D. November 20

Show Answer

Answer: Option B

Description:

 National Press Day is celebrated in India on November 16 every year in honor of the Press Council of India.

What will India rank in Climate Change Performance Index (CCPI) 2023?

A.6th

B.4th

C.5th

D.8th

Show Answer

Answer: Option D

Description:

India has climbed two places to rank eighth out of 63 in the Climate Change Performance Index (CCPI) 2023.

Which state has implemented the Panchayat Extension to Scheduled Areas (PESA) Act?

A. Madhya Pradesh

B. Chhattisgarh

C. Odisha

D. Jharkhand

Show Answer

Answer: Option A

Description:

Madhya Pradesh Government has implemented Panchayat Extension to Scheduled Areas (PESA) in the state.

The 18th edition of India-US joint training exercise “War Exercise 22” is scheduled to be held in which state?

 A. Rajasthan

B. Gujarat

C. Uttar Pradesh

D. Uttarakhand

Show Answer

Answer: Option D

Description:

The 18th edition of India-US joint training exercise “War Exercise 22” is scheduled to be held in Uttarakhand.

International Geeta Mahotsav is organized from 19 November to 6 December 2022 in which district of Haryana?

A. Kurukshetra

B. Faridabad

C. Ambala

D. Gurgaon

Show Answer

Answer: Option A

Description:

 International Geetha Mahotsav is organized from November 19 to December 6, 2022 at Kurukshetra, Haryana.

Which Indian state has completely banned public display of firearms and songs glorifying weapons?

A.Haryana

B.Uttar Pradesh

C.Punjab

D.Jharkhand

Show Answer

Answer: Option C

Description:

The Punjab government has ordered a complete ban on public display of weapons and songs glorifying violence

According to the Climate Change Performance Index, which country is leading in climate mitigation?

A.Denmark

B.Germany

C.Norway

D.Australia

Show Answer

Answer: Option A

Description:

According to the Climate Change Performance Index (CCPI), Denmark continues to be the current leader in climate mitigation.

According to world population projections 2022, what will be the world population as of November 2022?

A.12 million

B.10 million

C.8 million

D.5 million

Show Answer

Answer: Option C

Description:

According to the ‘World Population Prospects 2022’ report, the world population will reach 8 billion.

Who is appointed as full time member of NITI Aayog?

A. Aravinda Veeramani

B. Vishal Narayan

C.N.K. Singh

D. Duvvoori Subbarao

Show Answer

 Answer: Option A

Description:

The Government of India has appointed Arvind Veermani as a full-time member of NITI Aayog.

Which Indian Armed Forces conducts constructive exercise ‘Prasthan’?

A.Indian Navy

B.Indian Army

C.Indian Air Force

D.Indian Coast Guard

Show Answer

 Answer: Option A

Description:

The Indian Navy conducted a structured exercise ‘Prasthana’ to assess organizational effectiveness in protecting Mumbai’s offshore assets on the platform of Oil and Natural Gas Corporation (ONGC).

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Shopping Cart
error: Copying Not Allowed !!