Current Affairs Quiz: November 21, 2022

Page Contents

BEL has signed an MoU with which agencies to jointly develop a local communication-based train control system?

A.Delhi Metro Rail Corporation Limited

B.Kolkata Metro Rail Corporation Limited

C.Chennai Metro Rail

D.Integral Coach Factory

Show Answer

Answer: Option A

Description:

Delhi Metro Rail Corporation (DMRC) has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MOU) with Bharat Electronics Limited (BEL) for the development of Local Communication Based Train Control System (i-CBTC).

Who was the first Indian paddler to be elected to the Athletes’ Commission of the ITTF?

A. Soumyajit Ghosh

B. Manika Batra

C. Sarath Kamal

D. Harmeet Desai

Show Answer

Correct Answer: C
Notes:

India’s ace paddler Sarath Achanta Kamal has become the first Indian player to be elected to the Athletes’ Commission of the International Table Tennis Federation (ITTF).

Which country will host the 19th Conference of the Parties to CITES?

A.Japan

B.Panama

C.Maldives

D.Papua New Guinea

Show Answer

 Answer: B

Notes:

The 19th Conference of the Parties to CITES is underway in Panama, Central America.

 How many athletes have been selected as members of the Indian Olympic Association (IOA) Athletes’ Commission?

A.30

B.15

C.10

D.12

Show Answer

Correct Answer: C
Notes:

10 renowned athletes including Olympic medalists MC Mary Kom, PV Sindhu, Mirabai Chanu and Gagan Narang were elected as members of the Indian Olympic Association (IOA) Athlete Commission.

Navi Technologies Limited has appointed which of the following cricketers as its brand ambassador?

A. Rishabh Pant

B. Rohit Sharma

C. Mahendra Singh Dhoni

D. Virat Kohli

Show Answer

Correct Answer: C
Notes:

Navi Technologies Ltd, which sells financial products like personal loans, home loans and general insurance, has appointed Mahendra Singh Dhoni as its brand ambassador.

Who has been appointed as Vice President of Meta India?

A. Leena Nair

B. Arvind Krishna

C. Sandhya Devanathan

D. Nikesh Arora

Show Answer

Answer: C

Note:

Meta has announced the appointment of Sandhya Devanathan as Vice President of Meta India.

Which group launched a project called ‘Global Shield’ at the 27th UN Climate Change Conference?

A.G7

B.G20

C.NATO

D.QUAD

Show Answer

Answer: A

Note:

 At the 27th UN Climate Change Conference, the G7 countries launched a project called ‘Globa Shield’.

What is the name of Rajeev Agarwal, head of WhatsApp India and director of public policy at Meta India, who left the company?

A. Raunak Singh

B. Abhijit Bose

C. Somya Sharma

D. Sonali Bedi

Show Answer

Answer: B

Note:

WhatsApp India head Abhijit Bose and Meta India’s director of public policy Rajeev Aggarwal have left the company two weeks after the exit of Meta India’s country head Ajit Mohan.

What is the name of the account the bank holds on behalf of another, often foreign bank?

A.Vostro Account

B.Forex Trade Account

C.Settlement Account

D.Nostro Account

Show Answer

Answer: A

Note:

A vostro account is the name of an account held by a bank on behalf of another, usually a foreign bank.

What is India’s G20 Presidency in 2022?

A.Data privacy

B.One land, one family, one future

C.Self-sufficiency G-20

D.International trade

Show Answer

Answer: B

Note:

‘One Land, One Family, One Future’ has been chosen as India’s theme for the G-20 Presidency. The Prime Minister of India declared that the principle of ‘Data for Development’ is an integral part of the overall theme of our Presidency.

What is the purpose of the “In Our Lifetime” campaign launched by India at COP 27?

A. To achieve net-zero carbon emissions before 2060

B. To mobilize funds from developed countries for SDGs

C. To encourage youth to follow a sustainable lifestyle

D. To support small nations affected by climate change disasters

Show Answer

Answer: Option C

Description:

The Ministry of Environment and the National Museum of Natural History (NMNH), under UNDP, jointly launched the “In Our Lifetime” campaign to encourage youth aged 18 to 23 years to become messengers of sustainable lifestyles.

Which state government has signed an agreement with the Indian Council of Cultural Relations (ICCR) to help artists of the state, handicrafts and various other ethnic arts gain international recognition?

A.Rajasthan

B.Uttar Pradesh

C.Gujarat

D.Bihar

Show Answer

Answer: Option D

Description:

The Bihar government has signed an agreement with the Indian Council for Cultural Relations (ICCR), expecting the state’s artists, handicrafts and various other ethnic arts to gain international recognition.

The first edition of Global Media Congress is being held in which city?

 A.Paris

B.New York

C.Abu Dhabi

D.Delhi

Show Answer

Answer: Option C

Description:

The first edition of the Global Media Congress has opened and is underway in Abu Dhabi.

Which company was the first company in history to lose $1 trillion in market capitalization?

A.TCS

B.Flipkart

C.Amazon

D.Microsoft

Show Answer

Answer: Option C

Description:

Amazon.com Inc. It became the world’s first public company to lose trillions of dollars in market value from a combination of rising inflation, tighter monetary policies and disappointing earnings updates.

Which state has emerged as the overall team champion of the 2022 North East Olympic Games?

A. Assam

B. Meghalaya

C. Tripura

D. Manipur

Show Answer

Answer: Option D

Description:

The 2nd edition of the North East Olympic Games concluded in Shillong, Meghalaya, with Manipur emerging as the overall team champion with a total of 240 medals, including 88 gold medals, 75 silver medals and 77 bronze medals.

Which country launched the moon rocket ‘Artemis 1’?

A.China

B.Russia

C.United States

D.India

Show Answer

Answer: Option C

Description:

The National Aeronautics and Space Administration (NASA) launched the most powerful rocket ever built on its journey to the moon in a spectacular blaze of light and sound. This step marks the launch of Artemis, the US space agency’s new flagship program.

Who has secured the title of Champion of Champions by leading the 16th PRCI Global Communication Conclave 2022?

 A.NMDC

B.GAIL

C.HPCL

D.IOCL

Show Answer

Answer: Option A

Description:

National Mineral Development Corporation (NMDC) was crowned Champion of Champions by leading the 16th PRCI Global Communication Conclave 2022, bringing home fourteen Corporate Communication Excellence Awards.

 International Students Day is celebrated on which date every year?

A. November 14

B. November 15

C. November 17

D. November 20

Show Answer

Answer: Option C

Description:

 International Student Day is celebrated on November 17 every year to encourage youth to protect their rights.

What is the theme of National Newborn Week 2022?

A.Safety, Quality and Nurturing Care – Birthright of every Newborn

B. Quality, equity and dignity for every newborn in every health facility and everywhere

C. Appropriate Infant and Young Child Feeding Practices: Better Child Health

D. Safety, quality and nurturing care – the birthright of every newborn

Show Answer

Answer: Option D

Description:

This week’s theme is ‘Safety, Quality and Nutrition – The Birthright of Every Newborn’.

Which of the following was the ‘Spotlight’ country at the IFFI 53 Film Festival held in Goa?

A.Lebanon

B.France

C.South Korea

D.Germany

Show Answer

Answer: Option B

Description:

France is the ‘Spotlight’ country, with 8 films screened under the ‘Country Focus’ package.

In which state/UT is the recently inaugurated Kameng Hydropower Station located?

[A] Sikkim

[B] Arunachal Pradesh

[C] Jammu and Kashmir

[D] West Bengal

Show Answer

Answer: Option B

Description:

Prime Minister Narendra Modi inaugurated the 600 MW Kameng Hydropower Station in Arunachal Pradesh.

It is the largest hydropower project implemented by Mini Ratna Power PSU NEEPCO Limited under Ministry of Power. It is the sixth hydroelectric plant in the Northeast. Annual generation of 3353 million units from the project will make Arunachal Pradesh a power surplus state and contribute to the national grid.

Which organization has released ‘Statistical Manual of Indian States 2021-22’?

[A] SEBI

[B] RBI

[C] NITI Aayog

[D] Department of Economic Affairs

Show Answer

Answer: Option B

Description:

 The Reserve Bank of India has released the seventh edition of its statistical publication titled ‘Handbook of Statistics on Indian States 2021-22’.

According to the report, India’s gross domestic product (GDP) is expected to register a growth rate of around 7% in 2022-23 and between 6.1% and 6.3% in the June-September quarter of this financial year. In the current edition of the Handbook, two new sections, Health and Environment, have been introduced.

Which country launched ‘Hwasong-17’ or Monster Missile?

[A] China

[B] Israel

[C] North Korea

[D] Japan

Show Answer

Answer: Option C

Description:

North Korea launched ‘Hwasong-17’ intercontinental ballistic missile. It is also known as Monster Missile. The Hwasong-17 is North Korea’s largest missile. It is the world’s largest road-mobile, liquid-fueled intercontinental ballistic missile.

What is the theme of ‘World Children’s Day 2022’?

[A] Addition, per child

[B] Children’s Rights

[C] International solidarity

[D] Digital access for all

Show Answer

 Answer: Option A

Description:

 ‘World Children’s Day’ is observed on 20 November to promote international solidarity, awareness among children worldwide and improve child welfare.

It was first established in 1954 as Universal Children’s Day. It also marks the anniversary of the date on which the UN General Assembly adopted both the Declaration and the Convention on the Rights of the Child. This year, the theme is ‘Inclusion, for every child.’

Which Indian Armed ‘Artemisinin’ seen in the news is an important component of drugs against which disease?Forces conducts constructive exercise ‘Prasthan’?

[A] Diabetes

[B] Malaria

[C] SARS

[D] Hypertension

Show Answer

 Answer: Option B

Description:

The World Health Organization has launched a new strategy to combat anti-malarial drug resistance in Africa during World Antimicrobial Awareness Week.

  It is an annual global campaign to raise awareness about the growing threat of antibiotic resistance. The WHO has warned that there are indications that some parasites are resistant to drugs combined with artemisinin, a key component of malaria drugs.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Shopping Cart
error: Copying Not Allowed !!