Current Affairs Quiz: November 25, 2022

Page Contents

Who was the first Indian woman paddler to win a medal in the Asian Cup Table Tennis Tournament?

 A. Ankita Das

B. Manika Batra

C. Srija Akuladi

D. Sutheertha Mukherjee

Show Answer

Answer: Option B

Description:

Indian table tennis player Manika Batra defeated world No.6 Hina Hayata of Japan in the women’s singles bronze medal match of the Asian Cup 2022 in Bangkok, Thailand.

Which of the following groups agreed to set up a Special Loss and Damage Fund?

A.G20

B.COP27

C.BRICS

D.ASEAN

Show Answer

Correct Answer: B
Notes:

The 27th UN Conference of Parties (COP27) agreed to establish a Special Loss and Damage Fund. It helps offset the losses suffered by developing countries vulnerable to climate change.

World Television Day is celebrated on which date every year?

 A. November 25

B. November 21

C. November 20

D. November 30

Show Answer

 Answer: B

Notes:

World Television Day is celebrated every year on November 21 to highlight something profound on our lives.

Who has been appointed as the Election Commissioner in the Election Commission by the President of India?

A. Ajay Pal Singh

B. Ganesh Shankar Mishra

C. Alok Awasthi

D. Arun Goel

Show Answer

Correct Answer: D
Notes:

Arun Goel, a retired IAS officer of the Punjab cadre, has been appointed as the Election Commissioner. He assumed office on 21 November.

Which ecommerce joint has unveiled its delivery drone MK30 drone design?

A.Amazon

B.Flipkart

C.Jio Mart

D.Dunzo

Show Answer

Correct Answer: A
Notes:

E-commerce giant Amazon has unveiled the design of its new Prime Air Delivery Drone, the MK30 drone, which can handle high temperatures and light rain.

Who won the 2022 ATP Finals singles title?

A. Novak Djokovic

B. Casper Rudd

C. Rafael Nadal

D. Carlos Alcaraz

Show Answer

Answer: A

Note:

Serbia’s Novak Djokovic defeated Norway’s Casper Rudd to win a record-equalling sixth ATP Finals singles title.

What is India’s rank according to ‘Network Readiness Index 2022 Report’?

A.50

B.61

C.68

D.40

Show Answer

Answer: B

Note:

According to the Network Readiness Index 2022 report, India has improved its position by six slots and is now ranked 61st.

Who will hold virtual meetings with industry chambers, infrastructure sector representation and environmental experts to seek their views and suggestions for Union Budget 2023-24?

A. Nirmala Sitharaman

B. Anurag Singh Thakur

C. Amit Shah

D. Arun Goel

Show Answer

Answer: A

Note:

Finance Minister Nirmala Sitharaman will begin the traditional pre-budget meetings from Monday with a special focus on issues related to climate change and infrastructure.

How many women officers are selected for the prestigious DSSC?

 A.6

B.5

C.4

D.3

Show Answer

Answer: A

Note:

For the first time, six women officers have been selected for the prestigious Defense Services Staff College (DSSC), the only competitive course within the Indian Army that paves the way for recruitment to higher formations in the force.

Where was Army Chief General Manoj Pandey given Guard of Honour?

A.Sydney

B.Dhaka

C.Paris

D.London

Show Answer

Answer: C

Note:

Army Chief General Manoj Pandey received the Guard of Honor at Les Invalides in Paris.

Union Bank of India has tied up with which company under its solar scheme ‘Union Solar’?

A.IBM

B.TCSL

C.WIPRO

D.TPSSL

Show Answer

Answer: Option D

Description:

Union Bank of India has tied up with Tata Power Solar Systems Limited (TPSSL) to help the MSME sector switch to solar solutions.

Who is the new Election Commissioner of India?

A. Arun Goyal

B. Anurag Singh Thakur

C. Mayawati

D. Amit Shah

Show Answer

Answer: Option A

Description:

Arun Goel, a former IAS officer of the Punjab cadre, has been appointed as the Election Commissioner.

Kameng Hydropower Station was inaugurated in which state?

A.Assam

B.Manipur

C.Arunachal Pradesh

D.Meghalaya

Show Answer

Answer: Option C

Description:

Prime Minister Narendra Modi inaugurated the 600 MW Kameng Hydropower Station in Arunachal Pradesh.

When will ISRO launch PSLV 54 from Sriharikota space station?

A. November 25

B. November 24

C. November 26

D. November 27

Show Answer

Answer: Option C

Description:

The Indian Space Research Organization will launch the PSLV-C54/ EOS-06 mission with OceanSat-3 and eight nano satellites from the Sriharikota space station on November 26.

Which state topped the Northeast Olympic Games?

A. Meghalaya

B. Manipur

C. Assam

D. Tripura

Show Answer

Answer: Option B

Description:

With 237 medals including 85 golds in the second edition of the regional multi-sport event, Manipur topped the North East Olympic Games for the second time in a row.

India has taken over the chairmanship of ‘Global Partnership on AI’ from which country?

A. Italy

B. France

C. Japan

D. Canada

Show Answer

Answer: Option B

Description:

India has taken over the chairmanship of GPAI, the Global Partnership on Artificial Intelligence, from France.

India is LinkedIn’s fastest growing market, LinkedIn is owned by?

A.Amazon

B.Microsoft

C.Accenture

D.Google

Show Answer

Answer: Option B

Description:

India is LinkedIn’s fastest-growing market as more companies and advertisers come online, with sales in the country up 50% year-on-year. LinkedIn is a business networking service company owned by “Microsoft”.

Who has been awarded the Excel Award 2022 for Leadership in Family Planning at an international conference in Thailand?

A.India

B.Nepal

C.Australia

D.Bangladesh

Show Answer

Answer: Option A

Description:

India is the only country to have received the Excel Award-2022 for Leadership in Family Planning at an international conference held in Thailand.

Which state will host the inaugural Formula E R-Prix race in February 2023?

A.Nashik

B.Raipur

C.Mizoram

D.Hyderabad

Show Answer

Answer: Option D

Description:

Hyderabad will host the inaugural Formula E R-Prix race in February 2023.

Which country launched the ‘Orion Spacecraft’?

  [a] Japan

  [b] USA

  [c] UAE

  [d] Israel

Show Answer

Answer: Option B

Description:

  NASA’s Orion spacecraft successfully performed its first Moon flyby as part of the uncrewed Artemis I mission

  It passed within 130 kilometers of the Moon’s surface. Orion will travel about 57,287 miles from its farthest point from the Moon, surpassing the record set by Apollo 13. Orion enters a retrograde orbit far beyond the Moon.

Which country has been designated as a state sponsor of terrorism by the European Parliament?

[a] China

[b] Russia

[c] Afghanistan

[d] Pakistan

Show Answer

Correct Answer: B

Note:

  The European Parliament has designated Russia as a state sponsor of terrorism. It has argued that its military strikes on Ukrainian civilian targets, such as energy infrastructure, hospitals, schools and shelters, violated international law.

  Although the European Union has no legal framework to back it up, the bloc has already imposed unprecedented sanctions on Russia over its invasion of Ukraine.

The ‘Chin-Kuki-Mizo ethnic communities’ are associated with which country?

[A] China

[B] Russia

[C] Bangladesh

[D] Thailand

Show Answer

Correct Answer: C

Note:

  After fighting between the Bangladeshi security forces and the Kuki-Chin National Army (KNA), tribesmen of the Chin-Kuki ethnic community have been fleeing Bangladesh.

  Mizoram government announced to provide temporary shelter, food and relief to 274 Bangladeshi tribal nationals who entered Bangladesh.

Operation TurtleShield was launched by which country?

[A] China

[B] India

[C] Russia

[D] Indonesia

Show Answer

Correct Answer: B [India]

Notes:

  The 19th meeting of the Conference of the Parties (CoP 19) to the Convention on International Trade in Endangered Species of Wild Fauna and Flora (CITES) is underway in Panama City.

  India’s proposal to introduce the freshwater turtle ‘Batagur Kachuga’ won the support of parties at CoP 19 of CITES. CITES lauded the country’s achievements in the operations launched by the Wildlife Crime Control Bureau, Operation TurtleShield, to eliminate poaching and illegal trade in freshwater turtles.

Which state was the first to create the role of Director General of Audit?

[A] Odisha

[B] Tamil Nadu

[C] Kerala

[D] Rajasthan

Show Answer

Correct Answer: B [Tamil Nadu]

  Notes:

  Tamil Nadu is the first state in India to create the role of Director General of Audit. The State has appointed an officer from the Indian Audit and Accounts Service for this role on deputation.

  The officer is responsible for strengthening and streamlining the functioning of Internal Audit Departments in the State.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Shopping Cart
error: Copying Not Allowed !!
Scroll to Top