Current Affairs Quiz: November 26, 2022

Page Contents

According to the Global Information Technology Report (GITR) 2022, which country tops the Network Readiness Index?

A.Sweden

B.USA

C.India

D.Singapore

Show Answer

Answer: Option B

Description:

 USA, Singapore, Sweden, Netherlands and Switzerland are the most network-ready countries according to Network Readiness Index 2022.

What is the name of the football used in the 2022 World Cup?

 A.Jabulani

B.Telstar Mecta

C.Al Rihla

D.Brazuca

Show Answer

Correct Answer: C
Notes:

The name of the football used in the World Cup is Al Rihla. Al Rihla means “journey” in Arabic. It is manufactured by German multinational company Adidas.

Who won the F1 Abu Dhabi race that started in Abu Dhabi, United Arab Emirates?

A.Max Verstappen

B.Charles Leclerc

C.Sergio Perez

D.Sebastian Vettel

Show Answer

 Answer: A

Notes:

 Formula One (F1) World Champion Max Verstappen of Red Bull Team won the season-ending F1 Abu Dhabi race in Abu Dhabi, United Arab Emirates.

Who has been elected as the President of Kazakhstan?

A. Serik Sultangali

B. Azat Perushev

C. Nursultan Nazarbayev

D. Kasim-Jomart Tokayev

Show Answer

Correct Answer: D
Notes:

Kazakh President Kassym-Jomart Tokayev, who has openly defied key ally Russia over his invasion of Ukraine, secured a second term in the country’s snap elections with 81.31% of the vote.

What is the theme of the 2023 SCO Summit?

A.For safe SCO

B.Role of Ayurveda

C.Food security

D.Multi-combination

Show Answer

Correct Answer: A
Notes:

The theme of the event is “For a Safer SCO”. At the Shanghai Cooperation Organization (SCO) summit in China in 2018, Prime Minister Narendra Modi introduced the concept of SAFE.

Which state has decided to double the pension of freedom fighters?

A. Tamil Nadu

B. Maharashtra

C. Telangana

D. Andhra Pradesh

Show Answer

Answer: B

Note:

The Maharashtra government has decided to double the pension of freedom fighters from ten thousand to twenty thousand per month.

Integrated Fire Power Exercise ‘Shatrunash’ by Indian Army was conducted in which state?

 A. Odisha

B. Rajasthan

C. Uttarakhand

D. Madhya Pradesh

Show Answer

Answer: B

Note:

  Indian Army’s South Western Command conducted Integrated Fire Power Exercise ‘Shatrunash’ at MFFR in Rajasthan’s Thar Desert.

Ministry of Tribal Affairs sets up academies for which sports to train tribal children?

A.Baseball

B.Football

C.Cricket

D.Archery

Show Answer

Answer: D

Note:

Union Tribal Affairs Minister Arjun Munda said the government has decided to set up 100 archery academies in the country to promote talent by nurturing archery skills of tribal children.

Who represented India in the inaugural FIFA World Cup 2022 in Qatar?

A. Narendra Modi

B. Rajnath Singh

C. Amit Shah

D. Jagdeep Dhankar

Show Answer

Answer: D

Note:

Vice President Jagdeep Dhankhar represented India at the opening ceremony of FIFA World Cup 2022 in Qatar.

Which of the following books has won the 2022 JCB Prize for Literature?

A.Valli

B.The Paradise of Food

C.Song of the Soil

D.Tomb of Sand

Show Answer

Answer: B

Note:

Khalid Javed’s The Paradise of Food, translated from Urdu to English by Baran Farooqui, wins JCB Prize for Literature 2022 Khalid Javed’s Paradise of Food (Juggernaut), translated from Urdu by Baran Farooqui wins the Rs 25 lakh JCB Prize for Literature.

Who is the author of the book ‘The World: A Family History’?

A. Chetan Bhagat

B. Simon Sebaugh

C. Gregory Potemkin

D. Amish Tripathi

Show Answer

Answer: Option B

Description:

British historian Simon Sebagh Montefiore has released a new book titled ‘The World: A Family History’.

Which country will chair the Global Partnership on Artificial Intelligence (GPAI) in 2022?

A.Bangladesh

B.Sri Lanka

C.India

D.UK

Show Answer

Answer: Option C

Description:

India has taken over the chairmanship of the Global Partnership on Artificial Intelligence (GPAI) from outgoing chairman France.

Who inaugurated the 2-day international conference of ECI?

A. Arun Goyal

B. Sunil Arora

C. Rajeev Kumar

D. Sushil Chandra

Show Answer

Answer: Option C

Description:

 The two-day conference will be held and will be inaugurated by the Chief Election Commissioner of India Mr. Rajiv Kumar.

Who among the following created the first scientific map of the Atlantic Ocean floor?

A.Marie Tharp

B.Moira Dunbar

C.Alice Wilson

D.Florence Bascom

Show Answer

Answer: Option A

Description:

Mary Thorpe was an American geologist and oceanographic cartographer who created the first scientific map of the Atlantic Ocean floor.

Who Named Indian Film Person of the Year at IFFI 2022?

A. Naseeruddin Shah

B. Sharmila Tagore

C. Chiranjeevi

D. Nagarjuna

Show Answer

Answer: Option C

Description:

Chiranjeevi was named Indian Film Personality of the Year at the inauguration of the 53rd International Film Festival (IFFI) in Goa.

Which country’s parliament has passed a free trade agreement with India?

 A.Australia

B.New Zealand

C.United Kingdom

D.Denmark

Show Answer

Answer: Option A

Description:

Australian Prime Minister Anthony Albanese announced that the country’s free trade agreement with India had been passed by its parliament.

Who has been awarded Peace Prize by Gandhi Mandela Foundation?

A. Kailash Satyarthi

B. Malala Yousafzai

C. Dalai Lama

D. Barack Obama

Show Answer

Answer: Option C

Description:

Tibetan spiritual leader the Dalai Lama was awarded the ‘Peace Prize’ by the Gandhi Mandela Foundation for his efforts to promote peace.

What is the name of the official mascot of Qatar World Cup 2022?

 A. Zakumi

B. Striker

C. Fuleco

D. Laib

Show Answer

Answer: Option D

Description:

Laib is the official mascot of the Qatar World Cup. The adventurous, fun and curious Laib was unveiled at the Qatar 2022 final draw in Doha on April 1, following a tradition that began in England in 1966.

Who has been awarded the Indian Film Personality Award 2022 at the 53rd International Film Festival of India (IFFI)?

A. Chiranjeevi

B. Amitabh Bachchan

C. Kamal Haasan

D. Mohan Lal

Show Answer

Answer: Option A

Description:

At the opening ceremony of the 53rd International Film Festival of India (IFFI), Telugu superstar Chiranjeevi was honored with the Indian Film Personality 2022 award.

Which forum has launched a “Loss and Damage Fund” to support poor countries?

 A.WEF Annual Summit

B.ASEAN Annual Summit

C.G-20 Annual Summit

D.COP-27

Show Answer

Answer: Option D

Description:

At the UN Climate Summit COP-27, nearly 200 countries agreed to establish a “Loss and Damage Fund” to support poorer countries affected by climate impacts.

Which country has partnered with China for a 27-year natural gas supply agreement?

[a] UAE

[b] Qatar

[c] Iran

[d] Russia

Show Answer

Correct Answer: B

Note:

 Qatar Energy announced a 27-year natural gas supply agreement with China. This is the longest gas deal signed so far.

  The state energy company will send four million tons of liquefied natural gas annually to China Petroleum and Chemical Corp. (Sinopec) from its new North Field East project.

When is ‘Constitution Day’ celebrated in India?

[A] November 24

[B] November 26

[C] November 30

[D] December 1

Show Answer

Correct Answer: B

Note:

Since 2015, November 26 is observed as Constitution Day to commemorate the adoption of the Constitution of India by the Constituent Assembly in 1949.

  Earlier this day was celebrated as Law Day. During the programme, the Prime Minister will launch new initiatives under the e-Court scheme including ‘Virtual Justice Clock’, ‘Justice’ mobile app 2.0, Digital Court and ‘S3 Was’ website.

‘National Milk Day’ is celebrated to commemorate the birth anniversary of which personality?

[A] MS Swaminathan

[B] Dr. Varghese Kurian

[C] Charan Singh

[D] Morarji Desai

Show Answer

Correct Answer: B

Notes:

  ‘National Milk Day’ is celebrated to commemorate the 101st birth anniversary of ‘Father of India’s White Revolution’ Dr. Varghese Kurien.

  The prestigious National Gopala Ratna Awards 2022 will also be presented on the day. Varghese Kurian’s life book and booklet on milk adulteration will be released at a national event in Karnataka state.

India’s first night sky sanctuary is located in which state/UT?

[A] Himachal Pradesh

[B] Sikkim

[C] Uttarakhand

[D] Ladakh

Show Answer

Correct Answer: D

  Notes:

India’s first night sky sanctuary is being set up by the Council of Scientific and Industrial Research under the Union Ministry of Science and Technology at Hanle in Ladakh.

  The proposed Dark Sky Reserve is located in Hanle as part of the Changthong Wildlife Sanctuary. It promotes astro-tourism in India and is home to one of the world’s highest concentration of optical, infrared and gamma-ray telescopes.

‘Sonjal-2022’ is an annual youth festival held in which state/UT?

[A] Andhra Pradesh

[B] Himachal Pradesh

[C] Jammu and Kashmir

[D] Uttarakhand

Show Answer

Correct Answer: C [Jammu and Kashmir]

  Notes:

  Jammu and Kashmir Lt. Governor Manoj Sinha inaugurated the annual youth festival ‘Sonjal-2022’ at Kashmir University.

  The festival is an opportunity for young artistes to showcase their talent and ‘Sonjal’ provides a platform for them to achieve their dream of ‘Ek Bharat, Shrestha Bharat’.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Shopping Cart
error: Copying Not Allowed !!
Scroll to Top