Current Affairs Quiz: November 28, 2022

Page Contents

Who should host the Indo-Pacific Regional Dialogue in 2022?

A. Dhaka

B.New Delhi

C.Colombo

D.Islamabad

Show Answer

Answer: Option B

Description:

The 4th edition of the Indo-Pacific Regional Dialogue (IPRD) has been launched in New Delhi under the theme of “Operationalising the Indo-Pacific Ocean Initiative”.

According to the Handbook of Statistics on Indian Statistics released by RBI in November 2022, how much capacity of grid-interactive renewable power has Karnataka installed in India?

A. 11,547 MW

B.10,045 MW

C.15,463 MW

D.20,001 MW.

Show Answer

Correct Answer: C
Notes:

 When comparing the total installed capacity of grid-interactive renewable power of all the states in the country, Karnataka came in the top position. According to an RBI publication, the total installed capacity of the state stood at 15,463 megawatts (MW).

Which Asian country has published ‘Suicide Prevention Policy’?

A.Srilanka

B.Afghanistan

C.Nepal

D.India

Show Answer

 Answer: D

Notes:

India’s Union Ministry of Health and Family Welfare has announced a National Suicide Prevention Strategy.

 ‘Shanghai Festival’ is a cultural festival held in which state?

A. Manipur

B.Odisha

C.West Bengal

D.Assam

Show Answer

Correct Answer: A
Notes:

Union Tourism Minister G Kishan Reddy inaugurated the ‘Manipur Shanghai Festival 2022’ at the Shanghai Ethnic Park.

The 13th edition of the bilateral exercise Royal Navy, Naseem Al Bahr-2022 between India and with which countries?

A.United Kingdom

B.Oman

C.France

D.USA

Show Answer

Correct Answer: B
Notes:

The 13th edition of the bilateral exercise Naseem Al Bahr-2022 between the Indian and Royal Omani Navies has started off the coast of Oman.

 Who was awarded the prestigious Dr. Kalam Service Award?

A. Tilak Mehta

B.Kavitha Shukla

C.Ritesh Aggarwal

D.Ravi Kumar Sagar

Show Answer

Answer: D

Note:

Ravi Kumar Sagar, one of the latest Founder and CEO of RK’s INO Group, is the most famous Dr.

Who has received the prestigious Sumitra Chart Ram Award ?

A. Same Bhate

B.Pali Chandra

C.Saswati San

D.Uma Sharma

Show Answer

Answer: D

Note:

Kathak veteran Uma Sharma received the Sumitra Charat Ram Award in recognition of her contribution to the Indian classical music and dance scene.

 What is the theme of the 25th National Conference on e-Governance?

A.Role of e-governance

B.Digital governance across government

C.Bringing citizens, industry and government closer

D.Bringing governance & citizens closer.

Show Answer

Answer: C

Note:

The theme of the two-day conference is ‘Bringing Citizens, Industry and Government Closer’.

India will take over the chairmanship of the Global Partnership on Artificial Intelligence (GPAI) from which country in November 2022?

A. Germany

B.United Kingdom

C.France

D.United States of America.

Show Answer

Answer: C

Note:

Shri Rajiv Chandrasekhar, Minister of State for Electronics and Information Technology and Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, represented India at the GPAI meeting in Tokyo, symbolically taking over from France, the outgoing Chairman of the Council.

Which of the following banks has launched the 7th edition of Knowledge Summit ‘Evolve’ for MSMEs?

A. Paytm Bank

B.SBI Bank

C.Payment Bank

D.Axis Bank

Show Answer

Answer: D

Note:

Axis Bank launches 7th edition of Knowledge Summit ‘Evolve’ for MSMEs The ongoing edition focuses on ‘Digitalization to Build Indian SMEs’ and… ‘Evolving SMEs in New World Order’. export opportunities for shing’.

Which American geologist and oceanographic cartographer is being honored by Google for helping to prove the theories of continental drift?

A. Tiara Morby

B.Caitlin Larsen

C.Rebecca Nessel

D.Mary Tharp

Show Answer

Answer: Option D

Description:

Google pays tribute to Mary Tharp, the American geologist and oceanographic cartographer who helped prove theories of continental drift. He co-published the first world map of ocean floors.

Sarang- In which country was the Indian Film Festival organized by the Indian Embassy?

A.South Korea

B.France

C.Singapore

D.Russia

Show Answer

Answer: Option A

Description:

 The 10th Indian Film Festival was held from November 18-20, 2022 in Busan, South Korea.

South Western Command of Indian Army conducted the Integrated Fire Power Exercise, “SHATRUNASH” in which desert in MFFR?

A.Jaysalmer

B.Bikaner

C.Thar

D.Great Run of Cutch.

Show Answer

Answer: Option C

Description:

  Indian Army’s South Western Command conducted Integrated Fire Power Exercise, “SHATRUNASH” at MFFR in Thar Desert, Rajasthan.

The recently released book ‘Nalanada – Until We Meet Again’ was written by _______.

A. Ruskin Bond

B.Vikram Seth

C.Gautam Borah

D.Ravi Subramaniam.

Show Answer

Answer: Option C

Description:

Senior management professional and author of the acclaimed book ‘Monetization Innovation’ Gautam Borah has launched his new book ‘Nalnada – Amana Amuk Hanna Undrifaba’

Which star footballer left Manchester United?

A.Marcus Rashford

B.Jadon Malik Sancho

C.Cristiano Ronaldo

D.Anthony Martial

Show Answer

Answer: Option C

Description:

Star striker Cristiano Ronaldo has parted ways with Manchester United. The star footballer will leave Manchester United immediately after agreeing a two-way deal with the Red Devils.

The UNESCO-Madanjit Singh Prize has been awarded to Franca Ma-ih Sulem Yong from Cameroon?

 A.Promote organic agricultural policy

B.Promote tolerance and non-violence

C.Promote adult education

D.Promote forest conservation.

Show Answer

Answer: Option B

Description:

 The UNESCO-Madanjit Singh Award for the promotion of tolerance and non-violence has been presented to Franca Ma-ih Sulem Yong from Cameroon, president of two NGOs A Forgiveness and Positive Youths Africa.

Karmayogi Prarambh’ is a preparatory course for which segment of humanity?

A.Government Employees

B.Non Resident Indians

C.MSMEs

D.Unorganized Sector Employees.

Show Answer

Answer: Option A

Description:

 Prime Minister Narendra Modi today launched the Prarambha module of Karma Yogi, an online orientation course designed for government employees.

Who were elected members of the International Committee for Weights and Measures?

A. Venu Gopal Achanta

B.Subroto Bagchi

C.Anil Agarwal

D.Arti Kausalya.

Show Answer

Answer: Option A

Description:

Prof. Venu Gopal Achanta, Director, CSIR-National Physical Laboratory (CSIR-NPL), New Delhi is a member of the International Committee for Weights and Measures (CIP). M.) has been elected as a member.

India and which organization have signed an agreement on cooperation in high-performance computing?

A. NATO

B.OPEC

C.NATO

D.EUROPEAN UNION

Show Answer

Answer: Option D

Description:

  India and the European Union (EU) have signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) on cooperation in high-tech areas such as climate modeling and quantum technology, following the Trade and Technology Council launched by the two sides earlier this year.

Who has received the highest UN environmental award from India?

A. Jadav Payeng

B.Bandana Shiv

C.Purnima Devi Burman

D.Sunita Narain

Show Answer

Answer: Option C

Description:

Assam’s leading conservationist Purnima Devi Barman has been awarded the United Nations’ highest environmental honour, the Champions of the Earth, for 2022

Which satellite was launched by ISRO on PSLV-C54 rocket?

[A] OceanSat-3

[B] ICRIset-3

[C] Astrocet-3

[D] RISHAT-3

Show Answer

Correct Answer: A

Note:

  The Indian Space Research Organization (ISRO) successfully launched PSLV-C54 carrying Earth Observation Satellite-6, Oceansat-3, and eight nano-satellites.

  The satellite was launched from the Satish Dhawan Space Center in Sriharikota, Andhra Pradesh. The eight nanosatellites include ISRO Nano Satellite-2 (INS-2B), Anand, Astrocast (four satellites), and two Thibault satellites for Bhutan.

Who was appointed as the National Ambassador of TB Mukt Bharat Campaign?

[A] Virat Kohli.

[B] Deepika Padukone.

[C] Deepa Malik.

[D] P. V. Sindhu.

Show Answer

Correct Answer: C

Note:

 Padma Shri Khel Ratna and Arjuna Award winner Deepa Malik has been appointed as the national ambassador of Ni-Kshaya Mitra and TB Mukt Bharat Campaign.

  Deepa Malik is India’s first female Paralympic medalist and the President of the Indian Paralympic Committee. Ni-Kshaya Mitra is a scheme launched by President Dropdi Murmu of India to fight TB.

Which year is declared as ‘International Year of Millets (IYM)’?

 [A] 2021 Published.

[B] 2022 Published.

[C] 2023 Published.

[D] 2025 Published.

Show Answer

Correct Answer: C

Notes:

The pre-launch celebrations of the International Year of Millets (IYM)

  In 2018, India proposed to the United Nations to declare 2023 as the International Year of Millets. It was approved in 2018 by the Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO).

As per the GST Act, states are expected to be compensated for loss of revenue in respect of GST, up to how many years?

[A] Three.

[B] Five.

[C] Seven

[D] Twelve.

Show Answer

Correct Answer: B

  Notes:

 The Goods and Services Tax came into force in the country from July 1, 2017. As per the provisions of the GST (Compensation to States) Act, 2017, the GST will be paid for a period of five years.

  The Center has recently released Rs 17,000 crore to the states and union territories as balance compensation for Goods and Services Tax (GST) for the period April-June

World Intellectual Property Indicators’ is a report published by which institution?

[A] World Economic Forum.

[B] Asian Development Bank.

[C] Policy Commission.

[D] World Intellectual Property Organization (WIPO)

Show Answer

Correct Answer: D

  Notes:

 The Geneva-based World Intellectual Property Organization (WIPO) has published the World Intellectual Property Indicators (WIPI) report.

  According to the report, global intellectual property filings for patents, trademarks, and designs that reached record levels in 2021 are largely driven by growth from Asian countries such as India, China and South Korea.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Shopping Cart
error: Copying Not Allowed !!
Scroll to Top