Current Affairs Quiz: November 29, 2022

Page Contents

Which was the first state to create the role of Director General of Audit?

A. Kerala

B.Tamil Nadu

C.Odisha

D.Rajasthan

Show Answer

Answer: Option B

Description:

Tamil Nadu is the first state in India to create the role of Director General of Audit. The state has appointed an officer from the Indian Audit and Accounts Service on deputation, for this role.

Who is the first player to score in 5 World Cups?

A. Cristiano Ronaldo

B.Nemar

C.Lionel Messi

D.Antoine

Show Answer

Correct Answer: A
Notes:

Cristiano Ronaldo has become the first player in football history to score in five different World Cups.

Who was honored with the Economic Times Inspiring Leaders Award 2022 in Delhi?

 A. M.S.Shahu

B. Nidhi Khatrica

C. A.P.Srithar

D. Sunil Bajpai.

Show Answer

 Answer: C

Notes:

Museum maker AP Srithar has been honored with the Economic Times Inspiring Leaders Award 2022 in Delhi.

Which country launched Operation Turtleshield?

 A.Russian

B.Chinese

C.India

D.Indonesia

Show Answer

Correct Answer: C
Notes:

India’s proposal for the induction of the freshwater turtle ‘Batagur kachuga’ received the support of the parties in Cop 19 of CITES. CITES also lauded the country’s achievement in the operations initiated by the Wildlife Crime Control Bureau aka Operation Turtshield, which sought to put an end to the poaching and illegal trade of freshwater turtles.

Anwar Ibrahim is the prime minister of which country?

A.Indonesia

B.Vietnam

C.Malaysia

D.Singapore

Show Answer

Correct Answer: C
Notes:

 Malaysia’s king has named Pakatan Harapan (PH) chief Anwar Ibrahim as the country’s new prime minister.

The UNESCO-India-Africa Hecathon was held at _____ in Uttar Pradesh.

A. Allahabad University

B.Banaras Hindu University

C.Lucknow University

D.Gautam Buddha University.

Show Answer

Answer: D

Note:

The UNESCO-India-Africa Hecathon 2022 is an annual 36-hour event held at Gautam Buddha University, Uttar Pradesh.

Who does the European Parliament designate as a state sponsor of terrorism?

A.Afghanistan

B.Russia

C.China

D.Pakistan

Show Answer

Answer: B

Note:

The European Parliament has designated Russia as a state sponsor of terrorism. arguing that its military strikes on Ukrainian civilian targets such as energy infrastructure, hospitals, schools and shelters violated international law.

Which company was awarded “Partner of the Year 2022” by Procter & Gamble (P&G) in Cincinnati, USA for their contribution in transforming their business processes?

A.Matrix Business Services India Pvt Ltd

B.Daimler India Commercial Vehicles

C.Inspirisys Solutions Ltd

D.Drive Business Services Limited

Show Answer

Answer: A

Note:

Chennai-based Matrix Business Services India Pvt. Ltd. was awarded “Partner of the Year 2022” by Procter & Gamble (P&G) in Cincinnati, USA for helping them transform their business processes.

Wildlife Summit has adopted India’s proposal for enhanced protection of which Turtle species?

A. Leather-back Sea Turtle

B. Green Sea Turtle

C. Painted Turtle

D. Leith’s Softshell Turtle

Show Answer

Answer: D

Note:

India’s proposal for enhancing the protection status of Leith’s softshell turtle has been adopted at the ongoing World Wildlife Conference in Panama.

Who has been appointed as the Chief Executive Officer of the Khadi & Village Industries Commission (KVIC)?

A. Dixit Joshi

B. Rajesh Verma

C. Rajiv Kumar

D. Vinit Kumar

Show Answer

Answer: D

Note:

Vinit Kumar has been appointed as the Chief Executive Officer of the Khadi & Village Industries Commission (KVIC).

When is the International Day for the Elimination of Violence against Women observed?

A. November 25

B. November 20

C. November 24

D. November 30

Show Answer

Answer: Option A

Description:

The International Day for the Elimination of Violence against Women is observed every year on November 25.

Who launched the ‘Orion spacecraft’?

A. Israel

B. UAE

C. Japan

D. USA

Show Answer

Answer: Option D

Description:

USA: NASA’s Orion spacecraft has successfully completed its first moon flyby as part of the uncrewed Artemis I mission.

Which company has won the Salesforce Partner Innovation Award in the “Communications” category?

A. Microland

B. Prodapt

C IBM

D. tech Mahindra

Show Answer

Answer: Option B

Description:

Prodapt, a global consulting, technology & managed services provider specializing in the connectedness industry, has been named a Salesforce Partner Innovation Award winner in the “Communications” category.

Who among the following was appointed as the Chairman of All India Council for Technical Education?

A. Avinash Chander

B.Usha Natesan

C.Raj Aggarwal

D.T G Sitaram

Show Answer

Answer: Option D

Description:

 Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) Guwahati director Prof T G Sitaram has been appointed as the new chairman of the All India Council for Technical Education.

Post Harvest Management Center and Rural Collection Center have been started in which state?

 A.Arunachal Pradesh

B.Tripura

C.Assam

D.Manipur

Show Answer

Answer: Option B

Description:

Tripura Chief Minister Manik Saha inaugurated the Post Harvest Management Center and Rural Collection Center in Golaghat, Tripura.

Indian Space Research Organization will launch which of the following earth observation satellites through PSLV-54 mission in November 2022?

A. EOS – 03

B. EOS – 05

C. EOS – 06

D. EOS – 04

Show Answer

Answer: Option C

Description:

The Indian Space Research Organization (ISRO) will launch the PSLV-54/ EOS-06 mission with Oceansat-3 and eight nanosatellites on November 26 from the Sriharikota spaceport.

The ‘Chin-Kuki-Mizo ethnic communities’ are associated with which country?

A.Bangladesh

B.Russian

C.Chinese

D.Thailand

Show Answer

Answer: Option A

Description:

Tribals of the Chin-Kuki ethnic community are fleeing Bangladesh following clashes between Bangladeshi security forces and the Kuki-Chin National Army (KNA).

Which bank launched India’s first sticker-based debit card?

A.HDFC Bank

B.IDFC Bank

C.State Bank Of India

D.Kotak Mahindra Bank

Show Answer

Answer: Option B

Description:

IDFC First Bank has partnered with National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI) to launch India’s first sticker-based debit card- FirstStep.

Which bank continues to lead the debit card market for October 2022?

A. Punjab National Bank

B.Bank of Baroda

C.Kanara Bank

D.SBI

Show Answer

Answer: Option D

Description:

State Bank of India, the country’s largest lender, continues to dominate the debit card market in October 2022, with a 29% share, according to 1 Lattice (formerly PGA Labs).

Which president was the chief guest at the Republic Day celebrations?

[A] UAE

[B] Egyptian.

[C] Australia.

[D] Japan.

Show Answer

Answer: Option B

Description:

  India has invited Egyptian President Abdel Fattah al-Sisi as its chief guest on Republic Day 2023, the External Affairs Ministry said.

  This will be the first time that an Egyptian President will be the chief guest at the Indian Republic Day celebrations. Egypt is one of the nine guest countries at the G20 Summit under the Indian Presidency. The two countries are celebrating 75 years of diplomatic relations this year.

Which city’s museum restoration project was awarded the ‘Award of Excellence’ at UNESCO?

[A] Bangalore.

[B] Mumbai.

[C] Cochin.

[D] Panaji.

Show Answer

Correct Answer: B

Note:

  The Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Bastu Sangrahalaya (CSMVS) in Mumbai was conferred the ‘Award of Excellence’ at the United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO) Asia-Pacific Award for Cultural Heritage Conservation-2022.

  The Award of Distinction is given to the stepwells of Golkonda, Hyderabad while the Award of Merit – Domakonda Fort, Telangana, and Byculla Station, Mumbai.

Golden Peacock Award winner ‘I Have Electric Dreams’ is a film in which language?

[A] English.

[B] Chinese.

[C] Spanish.

[D] Germanic.

Show Answer

Correct Answer: C

Note:

  The 53rd edition of the International Film Festival of India (IFFI) has recently concluded. Spanish film ‘I Have Electric Dreams’ directed by Valentina Maurel won the Golden Peacock Award.

  Lead actor Waheed Mobassery of No End was honored with the Silver Peacock for Best Actor (Male), while Daniela Marin Navarro, lead actress of Best Film I Have Electric Dreams, was honored with the Silver Peacock for Best Actress (Female). Iranian writer and director Nader Saiber won the Silver Peacock for Best Director for No End. France was the ‘spotlight’ country this year.

India has sent a team to assess potential lithium deposits in which country?

[A] Australia.

[B] Brazil.

[C] Argentina.

[D] Egyptian.

Show Answer

Correct Answer: C

Notes:

  India is sending a team of three geologists to Argentina to explore possible lithium deposits and possible acquisition opportunities in the country.

  The team comprises one geologist each from Mineral Exploration Corporation Limited (MECL), KBL (Khanij Bides India Limited) and Geological Survey of India (GSI). India has no lithium resources and the mineral is mainly imported. Lithium is the main component of rechargeable batteries used in EVs.

CITES COP19 recently accepted which animal status reduction proposal?

[A] Himalayan Yak.

[B] Indian Soft Turtle.

[C] Southern white rhinos.

[D] Great Indian Buster.

Show Answer

Correct Answer: C

  Notes:

 CITES COP19 recently accepted the proposal to downgrade the status of the southern white rhinoceros from Appendix I to Appendix II.

  COP-19 accepted the proposal by Botswana and Namibia to downgrade the status. The wildlife species listed in Appendix I also include animals that are threatened with extinction.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Shopping Cart
error: Copying Not Allowed !!
Scroll to Top