Vajiram and Ravi Daily Current Affairs Quiz: December 26, 2022

Vajiram and Ravi Daily Current Affairs

Vajiram and Ravi Daily Current Affairs Quiz: December 26, 2022. These current affairs are very useful for UPSC IAS, SSC CGL, State PCS/PSC, UPPSC, MPPSC, RPSC, etc. Vajiram and Ravi provides best current affairs which are very relevant for UPSC IAS Prelims & Mains point of view. Vajiram and Ravi Daily Current Affairs keep you updated with national and international current events. This helps you to co-relate current affairs with your subjects topics. Today on December 26, 2022 almost all important current affairs topics will be covered under Vajiram and Ravi Daily Current Affairs section.

Page Contents

Which state open title sponsor will be Tata Motors for the fifth year?

A. Mizoram

B. Meghalaya

C. Maharashtra

D. Rajasthan

Show Answer

Answer: Option C

Description:

Tata Motors is to be the title sponsor of the Maharashtra Open for the fifth year running.

Vajiram & Ravi Notes

34 Yellow Books To Help You Succeed!

Get Vajiram & Ravi notes 34 yellow books latest for UPSC IAS Prelims plus Mains preparation.

  • Covers Complete Syllabus
  • Latest Edition
  • For Prelims Plus Mains
vajiram-ravi-notes

Who created the three new districts Tseminyu, Newland, Chumukedima taking a total of 15?

A. Kerala

B. Mizoram

C. Nagaland

D. Tripura

Show Answer

Correct Answer: C
Notes:

Nagaland created three new districts Tseminyu, Newland, Chumukedima bringing the total to 15

Who established CSB to do banking business of Central, and State Governments?

A. SBI

B. RBI

C. ICICI

D. PNB

Show Answer

Answer: B

Notes:

The RBI has established the CSB to conduct banking business for the central and state governments.

In which year did the Smart Cities Mission win the Platinum Icon Award at the Digital India Awards?

A. 2021

B. 2020

C. 2023

D. 2022

Show Answer

Correct Answer: D
Notes:

Smart Cities Mission received the Platinum Icon Award at the Digital India Awards

In which city will the Asian Wrestling Championship 2023 be held between March 28 and April 2?

A. New Delhi

B. Jodhpur

C. Raipur

D. Bikaner

Show Answer

Correct Answer: A
Notes:

The Asian Wrestling Championship 2023 will be held in New Delhi from March 28 to April 2.

 Which state has recently announced the launch of Chief Minister’s Housing Scheme on central lines?

A. Maharashtra

B. Haryana

C. Odisha

D. Sikkim

Show Answer

Answer: B

Note:

Recently, Haryana announced the launch of the Chief Minister’s Housing Scheme on central lines.

How many more sites have been added to UNESCO’s tentative list?

A. two

B. three

C. five

D. seven

Show Answer

Answer: B

Note:

Three new cultural sites in India, including the famous Sun Temple at Modhera, the historic town of Badnagar in Gujarat and the rock-cut relief sculptures of Unakoti in Tripura, have been added to UNESCO’s tentative list of World Heritage Sites.

From which month of the year 2020 India accepted 98 FDI proposals from border-sharing countries?

A. May

B. February

C. April

D. January

Show Answer

Answer: C

Note:

India approved 98 FDI proposals from border-sharing countries from month April of the year 2020.

Which Indian film was recently included in the international list of top 50 films in the world?

 A. RRR

B. Ram Setu

C. Shershah

D. Gangubai

Show Answer

Answer: A

Note:

The RRR Indian film has recently entered the international list of top 50 films in the world.

Name the Union Minister who introduced government e-marketplace services through CSC & India Post?

A. Piyush Goyal

B. Nitin Gadkari

C. Rajnath Singh

D. Amit Shah

Show Answer

Answer: A

Note:

Union Minister Piyush Goyal runs government e-marketplace services through CSC & India Post.

The maritime logistics arm of Abu Dhabi National Oil Company (ADNOC) and AG&P Oil Company in Singapore signed an agreement with which country to use Liquefied natural gas (LNG) carrier as a floating storage unit?

A. Indonesia

B. Iran

C. Iraq

D. India

Show Answer

Answer: D

Description:

The maritime logistics arm of Abu Dhabi National Oil Company (ADNOC) and AG&P Oil Company in Singapore signed an agreement with India to use Liquefied natural gas (LNG) carrier as a floating storage unit.

Who voted on the UNSC resolution on the mental health of UN peacekeepers in favour of the UNSC resolution?

A. Iran

B. Denmark

C. India

D. Greece

Show Answer

Answer: Option C

Description:

India voted in favour of the the UNSC resolution on the mental health of UN peacekeepers.

Which country’s prime minister-elect Benjamin Netanyahu secured a deal to form a new government?

A. Japan

B. Kenya

C. Israel

D. Ireland

Show Answer

Answer: Option C

Description:

Israeli prime minister-elect Benjamin Netanyahu secured a deal to form a new government.

Which state’s CM released more than Rs 20 crore to beneficiaries under the ‘Mukhya Mantri Kanya Sumangala Scheme’ of providing conditional cash transfers to girls at different stages of their lives?

A. Madhya Pradesh

B. Uttar Pradesh

C. Andhra Pradesh

D. Arunachal Pradesh

Show Answer

Answer: Option B

Description:

The Uttar Pradesh CM released over Rs 20 crore to beneficiaries under the ‘Mukhya Mantri Kanya Sumangala Scheme’ of providing conditional cash transfers at different stages of the girl’s life.

Which sports will be included in the Khelo India Women’s Tournament for the first time?

 A. Archery

B. Track cycling

C. Rowing

D. None

Show Answer

Answer: Option B

Description:

Track cycling sport has been included in the Khelo India women’s tournament for the first time.

BF.7, a sub-variant of Omicron, is responsible for a new wave of coronavirus infection in which country?

A. Canada

B. German

C. China

D. Australia

Show Answer

 Answer: Option C

Note:

Omicron’s sub-variant, BF7, is responsible for a new wave of coronavirus infections in China.

On what date is National Mathematics Day celebrated?

A. December 14

B. December 16

C. December 10

D. December 22

Show Answer

Answer: Option D

Note:

National Mathematics Day is celebrated on December 22.

In which city is the Urban-20 (U20) program being held?

A. Ahmedabad

B. Hyderabad

C. Bangalore

D. Visakhapatnam

Show Answer

Answer: Option A

Note:

The Urban-20 (U20) program is being conducted in Ahmedabad.

How many crores did PM Modi transfer to bank accounts of SHGs (self-help groups) under DAY-NRLM?

A. 1,200 crore

B. 8,00 crore

C. 1,000 crore

D. 1,500 crore

Show Answer

Correct Answer: C

Notes:

PM Modi transferred rs.1000 crores in the bank accounts of SHGs (Self-Help Groups) under DAY-NRLM (Dindayal Antyodaya Yojana-National Rural Livelihood Mission).

Who bought a minority stake in JSW Cement for Rs 100 crore?

A. ICICI

B. PNB

C. RBI

D. SBI

Show Answer

  Correct Answer: D

  Notes:

State Bank of India acquired a minority stake in JSW Cement for Rs. 100 CR.

Who has been named captain of the Indian squad for the FIH Men’s Hockey World Cup 2023?

[A] Harmanpreet Singh

[B] P.R. Srijesh

[C] Amit Rohidas

[D] Rupinder Pal Singh

Show Answer

Correct Answer: A

Notes:

Harmanpreet Singh was named captain of the 18-member Indian squad for the FIH Men’s Hockey World Cup.

Hockey India will host the FIH World Cup to be held from January 13 to 29, 2023 in Bhubaneswar-Rourkela, Odisha. Amit Rohidas will be his deputy for the occasion.The Men in Blue will play their first game against Spain at the newly constructed Birsa Munda Stadium in Rourkela.

Who supplies S-400 air defense missile system in India?

[A] USA

[B] Israel

[C] Russia

[D] France

Show Answer

 Correct Answer: C

Notes:

Russia will start supplying the third squadron of S-400 air defense missile systems to India from January or February next year.

India has already deployed its first two missile system squadrons to patrol the Ladakh sector, the Chicken’s Neck corridor in West Bengal and the entire north-eastern region. India and Russia have signed a three-year deal worth Rs 35,000 crore to buy five S-400 air defense missile squadrons.

Which institution won the DSCI AISS Award for ‘Best Security Practices in Government Sector’?

[A] Indian Railways

[B] UIDAI

[C] ISRO

[D] NASSCOM

Show Answer

Correct Answer: B

Notes:

The Unique Identification Authority of India (UIDAI) has received a top data security award for excellence in the government sector.

The Data Security Council of India (DSCI) is a not-for-profit industry body on data protection in India, created by Nasscom. DSCI awarded UIDAI for its key role in securing the ‘Aadhaar’ infrastructure that provides digital identity-based welfare services to residents.

International Finance Corporation (IFC) has invested USD 100 million in which Indian company?

[A] SBI

[B] Ken Finn Holmes

[C] HDFC

[D] LIC Housing Finance

Show Answer

 Correct Answer: C

Notes:

The International Finance Corporation (IFC) has approved a major HDFC loan to finance green affordable housing units.

The loan will help bridge the urban housing divide and improve access to climate-smart affordable homes by increasing green housing, creating jobs and ensuring long term business growth.

Which company vaccine “INCOVACC” approved as an intranasal booster dose of COVID-19?

[A] Serum Institute of India.

[B] Biological E ltd.

[C] Bharat Biotech.

[D] Biocon

Show Answer

Correct Answer: C

Notes:

The Ministry of Health and Family Welfare has approved Bharat Biotech’s intranasal COVID-19 vaccine as a booster dose for people over the age of

India’s first intranasal COVID-19 vaccine, INCOVACC, has been launched on the Cowin app, a web platform for vaccination registration in the country. Currently, the Cowin portal only includes Bharat Biotech’s Covaxin, Serum Institute’s Covishield and Covovax, Russia’s Sputnik V and Biological E Ltd’s Corbevax.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Shopping Cart
error: Copying Not Allowed !!
Scroll to Top