Vajiram and Ravi Daily Current Affairs Quiz: December 29, 2022

Vajiram and Ravi Daily Current Affairs

Vajiram and Ravi Daily Current Affairs Quiz: December 29, 2022. These current affairs are very useful for UPSC IAS, SSC CGL, State PCS/PSC, UPPSC, MPPSC, RPSC, etc. Vajiram and Ravi provides best current affairs which are very relevant for UPSC IAS Prelims & Mains point of view. Vajiram and Ravi Daily Current Affairs keep you updated with national and international current events. This helps you to co-relate current affairs with your subjects topics. Today on December 29, 2022 almost all important current affairs topics will be covered under Vajiram and Ravi Daily Current Affairs section.

Page Contents

Suhail Ajaz Khan has been appointed as the new ambassador of India to which country?

A. Sri Lanka

B. South Korea

C. Saudi Arabia

D. Saint Lucia

Show Answer

Answer: Option C

Description:

Suhail Ajaz Khan has been appointed as India’s new ambassador to Saudi Arabia.

Vajiram & Ravi Notes

34 Yellow Books To Help You Succeed!

Get Vajiram & Ravi notes 34 yellow books latest for UPSC IAS Prelims plus Mains preparation.

  • Covers Complete Syllabus
  • Latest Edition
  • For Prelims Plus Mains
vajiram-ravi-notes

In which game in Greco-Roman did Manjit win Madden Gold?

A. Wrestling

B. Archery

C. Boxing

D. Deadlifting.

Show Answer

Correct Answer: A
Notes:

At the National Wrestling Championships, Manzie won his first gold medal in Greco-Roman.

Orunodoi.2 Which state government launched the scheme?

A. Sikkim

B. Karnataka

C. Assam

D. Haryana

Show Answer

Answer: C

Notes:

Assam Chief Minister Himanta Biswa Sarma on Wednesday launched the second version of the state government’s flagship scheme ‘Orunodoi’ aimed at providing financial security to underprivileged families.

National Farmers Day is celebrated to commemorate the birth anniversary of which leader?

A. Jawahar Lal Nehru

B. Charan Singh

C. Atal Bihari Vajpayee

D. B. R. Ambedkar

Show Answer

Correct Answer: B
Notes:

National Farmers Day is celebrated to commemorate the birth anniversary of Charan Singh.

Which actor was the only Indian to feature in a British magazine’s list of the 50 greatest actors?

A. Akshay Kumar

B. Salman Khan

C. Shahrukh Khan

D. Ranbir Kapoor

Show Answer

Correct Answer: C
Notes:

Bollywood superstar Shah Rukh Khan has become the only Indian to feature in the international list of the 50 greatest actors of all time by a prestigious British magazine.

Which state will host the first ever World Table Tennis (WTT) Series event in India?

A. Kerala

B. Goa

C. Jharkhand

D. Tripura

Show Answer

Answer: B

Note:

Goa is to host the first ever World Table Tennis (WTT) series event in India.

Which state governor gave his nod to the state’s Freedom of Religion (Amendment) Act?

A. Uttarakhand

B. Uttar Pradesh

C. Goa

D. Assam

Show Answer

Answer: A

Note:

The Uttarakhand Governor has given his opinion on the state’s Freedom of Religion (Amendment) Act.

The Startup 20 Engagement Group will be formed under which country’s G20 Presidency?

A. Iran

B. Iraq

C. India

D. Indonesia

Show Answer

Answer: C

Note:

The Start-up 20 Engagement Group will be set up under India’s G-20 presidency.

A special music program -Dance to Decarbonize was held in which city?

A. Ajmer

B. Noida

C. Patna

D. New Delhi

Show Answer

Answer: D

Note:

 A special music program -Dance to Decarbonize was held in New Delhi.

Which type of cancer is caused by the human papillomavirus (HPV)?

A. Breast cancer

B. Prostate cancer

C. Blood cancer

D. Cervical cancer

Show Answer

Answer: D

Note:

Cervical cancer is caused by the human papillomavirus (HPV).

Winter storms hit the United States and in which country where more than 1.5 million people lose their electricity?

A. Canada

B. China

C. Chile

D. Chad

Show Answer

Answer: A

Description:

Winter storms hit the United States and Canada; More than 1.5 million people were left without power.

The Bir Guardian 2023 exercise is the first bilateral air exercise between India and which country?

A. Sudan

B. Japan

C. Canada

D. Fiji

Show Answer

Answer: Option B

Description:

The Bir Guardian 2023 exercise is the first bilateral air exercise between India and Japan.

Upgraded Inner Line Permit System Portal launched in which state?

A. Maharashtra

B. Manipur

C. Mizoram

D. Nagaland

Show Answer

Answer: Option B

Description:

Upgraded Energy Line Permit System Portal launched in Manipur

On what date is National Consumer Day celebrated?

A. December 24

B. December 20

C. December 18

D. December 23

Show Answer

Answer: Option A

Description:

National Consumer Day is celebrated on December 24.

The UNSC adopted the resolution for the first time on which country in 74 years?

A. Myanmar

B. Monaco

C. Moldova

D. Morocco

Show Answer

Answer: Option A

Description:

The UNSC adopted its first resolution on Myanmar in 74 years.

U.S. And which country fired two short-range ballistic missiles toward their northern waters after South Korean warplanes conducted joint drills?

A. Nepal

B. Naurushi

C. Nigeria

D. North Korea

Show Answer

 Answer: Option D

Note:

U.S. And North Korea fired two short-range ballistic missiles toward its eastern waters after South Korean warplanes conducted joint drills.

The 8th edition of the International Balloon Festival will be held in which state?

A. Punjab

B. Jharkhand

C. Odisha

D. Tamil Nadu

Show Answer

Answer: Option D

Note:

Hot air balloons from various countries are heading towards Tamil Nadu for the third edition of the three-day Tamil Nadu International Balloon Festival (TNIBF), which will begin from January 13, 2023 at Pollachi.

The Center appointed former SC judge Hemant Gupta as chairman of the International Arbitration Center of which city?

A. Chennai

B. Hyderabad

C. Palwal

D. New Delhi

Show Answer

Answer: Option D

Note:

The Center has appointed former SC judge Hemant Gupta as chairman of the New Delhi International Arbitration Centre.

On which date is World Consumer Rights Day celebrated?

A. 10th

B. 13th

C. 18th

D. 15th

Show Answer

Correct Answer: D

Notes:

World Consumer Rights Day is celebrated on March 15.

Which Union Ministry launched ‘City Finance Ranking 2022’?

[A] Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs.

[B] Ministry of Finance.

[C] Ministry of Corporate Affairs.

[D] Ministry of MSME

Show Answer

Correct Answer: A

Notes:

 The Union Minister for Housing and Urban Affairs recently released draft guidelines for a new ranking system based on economic performance and beauty of cities.

  The ‘City Finance Ranking 2022’ aims to evaluate and reward urban local bodies according to their strengths across resource mobilization, expenditure performance and fiscal governance systems. The ‘City Beauty Competition’ initiative aims to recognize efforts by cities and wards to create beautiful, innovative and inclusive public spaces.

‘National Mobile Monitoring System (NMMS)’ is an initiative of which Union Ministry?

[A] Ministry of Rural Development.

[B] Ministry of Housing and Urban Development.

[C] Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare.

[D] Ministry of Defence.

Show Answer

Correct Answer: A

Notes:

The National Mobile Monitoring Software (NMMS) app will be launched in 2021 by the Minister of Rural Development.

Digital collection of attendance of workers under the Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Scheme (MGREGS) will be made universal from January 1,

The Ministry of Home Affairs and which state signed a ceasefire agreement with the Juf armed group?

[A] Manipur.

[B] Assam.

[C] Arunachal Pradesh.

[D] Sikkim.

Show Answer

 Correct Answer: A

Notes:

The Center and the Government of Manipur have signed a Cessation of Operations Agreement with the Jeliangrong United Front (GUF).

The GUF is a Naga armed group based in Manipur, which has been demanding a separate state for the Jeliangrong Naga tribe. The agreement seeks rehabilitation and resettlement of armed cadres.

India handed over the Mandechu hydroelectric power project seen in the news to which country?

[A] Nepal.

[B] Bangladesh.

[C] Bhutan.

[D] Maldives.

Show Answer

Correct Answer: C

Notes:

The Indian-backed 720 MW Mandechu Hydroelectric Power Project was recently handed over to Bhutan’s Druk Green Power Corporation (DGPC).

With this project, India and Bhutan have successfully completed four mega hydroelectric power projects. The launch of the project has increased Bhutan’s electrical power generation capacity by 44 per cent.

What is the name of the new scheme announced under the Station Redevelopment Drive of the Ministry of Railways?

[A] Atmarirbhar Bharat Station Scheme.

[B] Amrit Bharat Station Scheme.

[C] India Railway Station Scheme.

[D] Atlantic Station Scheme.

Show Answer

 Correct Answer: B

Notes:

The Railway Ministry has launched a new scheme to modernize more than 1,000 small stations in the coming years.

The Amrit Bharat Station Scheme is part of its Station Redevelopment Drive. Key features of the proposed stations include rooftop plazas, longer platforms, ballastless tracks, and provisions for 5G connectivity.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Shopping Cart
error: Copying Not Allowed !!
Scroll to Top